Calculate my fail sheet

2002 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

70.1%

Below average — 2.8 pts behind the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,750 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 74.4% pass
  • Avoid 2003 69.5% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 4.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
60.9%
Typical mileage
99k mi

The 2002 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate is 70.1% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 Volvo S40 on the real record

70.1% of 2002 Volvo S40 MOTs passed — 1,750 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 9.9% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo S40? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2002 Volvo S40 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 2.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.9%. The median 2002 Volvo S40 in this dataset had covered 98,715 mi.

84% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 70.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.7% of the time, April–September 69.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 10.17% of tests.

  • 1,750 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.1% overall pass rate, 60.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo S40, the average is 72.5% — best year 2012 (74.4%), worst 2003 (69.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,750
Typical mileage (median)
98,715 mi
Make and model
Volvo S40
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the S40 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.3%
30-60k 79.1%
60-90k 73.4%
90-120k 68.0%
120k+ 64.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 70.5%
Diesel 67.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (84% of tests).

Where the Volvo S40 is most common

Across all S40 model years on record (2000–2013): 26,717 Volvo S40 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 69,728 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 907 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 907 3.4% 2,134 79.9%
2 Sheffield (S) 705 2.6% 1,827 73.8%
3 Peterborough (PE) 599 2.2% 1,601 73.6%
4 Nottingham (NG) 598 2.2% 1,610 71.9%
5 Leicester (LE) 524 2% 1,364 76.5%
6 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 512 1.9% 1,465 72.2%
7 Manchester (M) 477 1.8% 1,135 75.4%
8 Doncaster (DN) 473 1.8% 1,266 72.5%
9 Ipswich (IP) 464 1.7% 1,341 69.8%
10 Liverpool (L) 456 1.7% 1,151 74.4%
11 Coventry (CV) 455 1.7% 1,153 75.6%
12 Glasgow (G) 454 1.7% 1,177 70.7%
13 Northampton (NN) 390 1.5% 1,053 71.3%
14 Norwich (NR) 379 1.4% 1,063 72.9%
15 Edinburgh (EH) 372 1.4% 1,056 70.2%
16 Derby (DE) 368 1.4% 892 73.0%
17 Reading (RG) 352 1.3% 858 72.8%
18 Wrexham (LL) 341 1.3% 971 71.7%
19 Cardiff (CF) 339 1.3% 953 68.8%
20 Swansea (SA) 330 1.2% 981 69.8%

The twenty areas with the most Volvo S40 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the S40

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 398 70.1%
East of England 212 72.2%
North West 202 73.8%
South West 185 61.6%
West Midlands 168 74.4%
Yorkshire 139 69.8%
East Midlands 130 66.2%
Scotland 96 67.7%
London 90 83.3%
Wales 89 65.2%
North East 41 61.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 S40

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 24.6%
+3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.1%
+1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.6%
+3.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 9.9%
−9.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.0%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Steering 3.6%
  • Identification 2.7%
  • Seat belts 2.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 Volvo S40 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 S40

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 10.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 9.1% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 S40 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£77 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£77
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,750 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S40, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.5% to 74.4% — a spread of 4.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 70.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 69.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 70.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 73.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 72.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 72.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 74.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 72.8% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 Volvo S40 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 Volvo S40 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,702 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,435 24.60% 20.89% +3.71
Suspension 1,286 22.10% 20.98% +1.12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 910 15.60% 12.21% +3.39
Tyres 575 9.90% 19.76% −9.86
Body, chassis, structure 449 7.70% 5.57% +2.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 294 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Visibility 243 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Steering 208 3.60% 2.57% +1.03
Identification of the vehicle 158 2.70% 1.76% +0.94
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 144 2.50% 0.82% +1.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,750 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 10.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 9.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 21.7% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 17.7% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.4% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.9% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 18 83.3% 19,124 mi
30-60k 206 79.1% 48,355 mi
60-90k 482 73.4% 76,464 mi
90-120k 528 68.0% 104,159 mi
120k+ 514 64.8% 152,605 mi

Source: 1,750 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 S40 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 Volvo S40?

70.1% of the 1,750 2002 Volvo S40 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 60.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 Volvo S40?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.17%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (9.14%), position lamp not working (5.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 64.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Volvo S40 in this dataset had covered 98,715 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2002 Volvo S40?

Petrol: 70.5% pass rate across 1,476 tests. Diesel: 67.5% pass rate across 271 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2002 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.