Calculate my fail sheet

2005 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.5%

Below average — 0.9 pts behind the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,726 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£129

Most common fault

Suspension

28.0% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

5.1 pts up across model years — 3.7% in 2000, 8.8% in 2012.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 74.4% pass
  • Avoid 2003 69.5% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 4.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.5%
Typical mileage
114k mi

The 2005 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate is 71.5% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2005 Volvo S40 on the real record

71.5% of 2005 Volvo S40 MOTs passed — 5,726 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.0% of everything recorded on the 2005 Volvo S40, against 21.0% nationally — 7.0 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo S40? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2005 Volvo S40 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 0.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.5%. The median 2005 Volvo S40 in this dataset had covered 114,485 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 64% of tests, with a 72.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.6% of the time, April–September 71.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.20% of tests.

  • 5,726 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.5% overall pass rate, 62.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo S40, the average is 72.5% — best year 2012 (74.4%), worst 2003 (69.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,726
Typical mileage (median)
114,485 mi
Make and model
Volvo S40
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the S40 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.1%
30-60k 78.3%
60-90k 74.2%
90-120k 70.4%
120k+ 69.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 72.4%
Diesel 69.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (64% of tests).

Where the Volvo S40 is most common

Across all S40 model years on record (2000–2013): 26,717 Volvo S40 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 69,728 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 907 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 907 3.4% 2,134 79.9%
2 Sheffield (S) 705 2.6% 1,827 73.8%
3 Peterborough (PE) 599 2.2% 1,601 73.6%
4 Nottingham (NG) 598 2.2% 1,610 71.9%
5 Leicester (LE) 524 2% 1,364 76.5%
6 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 512 1.9% 1,465 72.2%
7 Manchester (M) 477 1.8% 1,135 75.4%
8 Doncaster (DN) 473 1.8% 1,266 72.5%
9 Ipswich (IP) 464 1.7% 1,341 69.8%
10 Liverpool (L) 456 1.7% 1,151 74.4%
11 Coventry (CV) 455 1.7% 1,153 75.6%
12 Glasgow (G) 454 1.7% 1,177 70.7%
13 Northampton (NN) 390 1.5% 1,053 71.3%
14 Norwich (NR) 379 1.4% 1,063 72.9%
15 Edinburgh (EH) 372 1.4% 1,056 70.2%
16 Derby (DE) 368 1.4% 892 73.0%
17 Reading (RG) 352 1.3% 858 72.8%
18 Wrexham (LL) 341 1.3% 971 71.7%
19 Cardiff (CF) 339 1.3% 953 68.8%
20 Swansea (SA) 330 1.2% 981 69.8%

The twenty areas with the most Volvo S40 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the S40

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,139 74.1%
East of England 709 70.5%
North West 645 69.9%
West Midlands 595 74.6%
South West 588 67.3%
Yorkshire 494 71.7%
East Midlands 456 71.7%
Scotland 404 65.3%
Wales 296 66.9%
London 203 85.7%
North East 197 72.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2005 S40

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.0%
+7.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.6%
−3.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.1%
−5.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.7%
−0.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.9%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Steering 3.8%
  • Identification 2.6%
  • Advisories 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2005 Volvo S40 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2005 S40

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the coil springs 4.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2005 S40 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£129 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£129
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,726 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S40, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.5% to 74.4% — a spread of 4.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 69.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 70.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 71.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 73.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 72.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 72.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 74.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 72.8% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2005 Volvo S40 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2005 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2005 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2005 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2005 Volvo S40 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 16,216 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 4,613 28.00% 20.98% +7.02
Brakes 2,894 17.60% 20.89% −3.29
Tyres 2,332 14.10% 19.76% −5.66
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,921 11.70% 12.21% −0.51
Body, chassis, structure 1,267 7.70% 5.57% +2.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,135 6.90% 5.52% +1.38
Visibility 640 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Steering 629 3.80% 2.57% +1.23
Identification of the vehicle 424 2.60% 1.76% +0.84
Non-component advisories 361 2.20% 4.18% −1.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,726 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 2.2% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.1% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.4% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.9% £200–700
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.4% £25–65
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 46 89.1% 22,554 mi
30-60k 438 78.3% 48,617 mi
60-90k 1,144 74.2% 77,102 mi
90-120k 1,578 70.4% 106,060 mi
120k+ 2,512 69.7% 153,755 mi

Source: 5,726 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2005 S40 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2005 Volvo S40?

71.5% of the 5,726 2005 Volvo S40 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 62.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2005 Volvo S40?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.20%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (4.56%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2005 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.1% of the time, falling to 69.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Volvo S40 in this dataset had covered 114,485 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2005 Volvo S40?

Petrol: 72.4% pass rate across 3,681 tests. Diesel: 69.9% pass rate across 2,044 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2005 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.