Volvo MOT pass rates

Volvo MOT pass rates, ranked across 164 models and 2,032,388 DVSA MOT tests between 2000 and 2023, from the XC40 Inscription Pro (95.4%) to the V50 (71.1%). The tables below compare every model with enough tests to rank, list the most-tested models, and link to each model's own pass-rate and fault pages.

MOT PASS RATES

How every Volvo model really fares

81.9% across 2,032,388 tests in 164 models, 2023–2025

Pass rates

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

How Volvo models compare on the MOT

The spread across Volvo models is wide — 95.4% for the XC40 Inscription Pro at the top and 71.1% for the V50 at the bottom, a 24.3-point gap across 6,519 and 120,069 recorded tests respectively. Most Volvo models sit much closer to the middle (around 90.4%, on 3,792 tests for the XC60 Inscrpt Pro). The best and worst are both real DVSA results, not opinions: the pass rate is the share of every completed MOT test for that model that ended in a pass.

Every figure above is drawn from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records for the 2000–2023 data years: 2,032,388 tests across 164 Volvo models. A pass rate counts every completed test — first attempt and retests — so the figures above include a van or motorhome being tested twice in one year. The first-time pass figures on each model page are lower as a result. See the methodology page for exactly how each rate is calculated and how the DVSA source data is filtered.

Pass rate, all models

81.9% Around average

2,032,388 tests across 164 models, 2000–2023.

All Volvo models ranked by pass rate

Model Pass rate Tests Best year Worst year
XC40 Inscription Pro 2 variants 95.4% 6,519 2022 2021
XC40 Inscription B4 94.9% 6,624 2022 2020
XC40 R-Design B4 94.8% 6,204 2022 2020
XC60 Momentum B5 94.3% 4,868 2022 2020
XC40 Inscript Pro 94.2% 5,274 2021 2020
XC60 Momentum B4 94.2% 3,858 2022 2019
XC40 R-Design T4 94.0% 4,980 2022 2020
XC40 Inscription T4 93.8% 2,342 2022 2021
XC40 Inscription T5 2 variants 93.7% 2,224 2022 2020
XC60 R-Design T6 2 variants 93.6% 2,426 2020 2021
XC60 Inscrpt Exp 93.6% 2,335 2020 2022
XC60 R-Design B5 93.5% 5,348 2022 2019
XC40 R-Design Pro 3 variants 93.3% 5,517 2021 2022
XC40 R-Design T5 2 variants 93.0% 4,196 2022 2020
XC60 Inscription B5 92.8% 2,681 2022 2019
XC40 Rdesign Pro 3 variants 92.7% 8,263 2021 2020
XC60 Momentum Pro 5 variants 92.6% 2,084 2020 2019
XC60 R-Design B4 92.0% 5,334 2022 2019
XC40 2 variants 91.5% 151,276 2023 2018
XC90 R-Design T8 91.3% 2,245 2021 2022
S90 Momentum + 2 variants 91.1% 3,020 2019 2020
XC90 Momentum B5 90.9% 5,938 2021 2019
XC60 Momentum D4 90.9% 2,635 2019 2020
XC60 Inscription Pro 3 variants 90.8% 2,385 2020 2021
XC60 Rdesign Pro 3 variants 90.7% 3,938 2020 2019
XC60 R-Design Pro 5 variants 90.6% 3,467 2020 2019
XC60 Inscrpt Pro 3 variants 90.4% 3,792 2019 2021
XC60 R-Design D4 90.4% 2,397 2020 2019
V90 Cross Country 3 variants 90.3% 3,147 2020 2019
XC90 Inscription B5 89.8% 3,619 2019 2022
XC90 R-Design B5 89.7% 8,740 2020 2022
S60 R-Design + 2 variants 89.6% 3,541 2020 2019
S90 89.4% 19,063 2019 2016
XC90 R-Design Pro 3 variants 89.4% 2,447 2020 2019
XC90 Inscrp Pro 88.5% 2,219 2022 2021
V60 Momentum + 4 variants 88.4% 4,848 2020 2019
XC90 Rdesign Pro 88.4% 2,011 2022 2020
V60 R-Design + 5 variants 88.2% 4,117 2020 2019
V90 R-Design + 6 variants 87.8% 3,295 2020 2019
V90 Momentum + 2 variants 87.5% 4,988 2019 2020
V90 87.0% 33,448 2019 2016
XC60 84.3% 318,706 2021 2008
V60 82.9% 113,134 2020 2010
V40 80.5% 352,255 2019 2004
XC90 80.2% 210,525 2020 2003
S80 80.0% 25,085 2016 2003
S60 79.9% 65,827 2019 2004
XC70 79.1% 63,164 2015 2003
V70 76.6% 146,306 2017 2002
C30 73.7% 88,275 2013 2006
C70 73.2% 29,334 2000 2006
S40 72.5% 69,731 2012 2003
V50 71.1% 120,069 2012 2005

Ranked by aggregate pass rate across all years, for the 53 models with at least 2,000 tests — the 111 smaller Volvo models are listed below, unranked.

Other Volvo models

Fewer than 2,000 tests each, so they are not ranked — every model still has its own pass-rate page.

Most-tested Volvo models

Compare with the market

Best and worst lists, and the full A–Z.

Reading the numbers

A pass rate covers every completed test recorded for that model and year, including retests. First-attempt figures are lower. See how we calculate.