Volvo V90 R-Design + MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

87.8% Above average

3,295 tests across 2 model years, 2019–2020.

+6.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volvo V90 R-Design + really fares

87.8% of its MOTs pass — over 3,295 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volvo V90 R-Design + MOT pass rate is 87.8%, +6.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 3,295 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2020. This page lists the most common Volvo V90 R-Design + MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo V90 R-Design + MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volvo V90 R-Design + MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volvo V90 R-Design + passed on its first attempt in 86.2%, and its overall record sits +6.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo V90 R-Design + in the 2023–2025 data: 3,295 tests across 2 model years (2019–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed3,295
Overall pass rate87.8%
Passed on first attempt86.2%
Average mileage at test46,714 mi
Model years covered2019–2020 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+6.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volvo V90 R-Design + MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo V90 R-Design +, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 38% 172
Body, chassis, structure 25% 114
Visibility 19% 87
Brakes 14% 61
Suspension 2% 10
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2% 7

Shares are over the Volvo V90 R-Design +'s recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 38% of the recorded Volvo V90 R-Design + failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (3.0%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.4%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.4%) among the Volvo V90 R-Design +'s tyres faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 25% of the recorded Volvo V90 R-Design + failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.0%), "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (1.4%) among the Volvo V90 R-Design +'s body, chassis, structure faults.

Visibility

Around 19% of the recorded Volvo V90 R-Design + failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.3%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.7%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.6%) among the Volvo V90 R-Design +'s visibility faults.

Top Recorded Volvo V90 R-Design + DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo V90 R-Design +, each with how many of the model's 3,295 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 100 Volvo V90 R-Design + tests, 3.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 67 Volvo V90 R-Design + tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 61 Volvo V90 R-Design + tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 47 Volvo V90 R-Design + tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 46 Volvo V90 R-Design + tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 42 Volvo V90 R-Design + tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volvo V90 R-Design + Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volvo V90 R-Design + model year on record is 2020 (88.7% across 1,943 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (86.5%). The gap between them is 2.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2020 V90 R-Design + 1,943 88.7% 87.4% 41,587 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 V90 R-Design + 1,352 86.5% 84.5% 51,841 mi Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volvo V90 R-Design + Owners

These checks follow this Volvo V90 R-Design +'s own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo V90 R-Design +.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo V90 R-Design +. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volvo V90 R-Design + MOT & Reliability

What is the Volvo V90 R-Design + MOT pass rate?

87.8% of the 3,295 recorded Volvo V90 R-Design + MOT tests ended in a pass, +6.8 percentage points above the national average. 86.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volvo V90 R-Design + model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest Volvo V90 R-Design + year on record at 88.7%, while 2019 is the weakest at 86.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volvo V90 R-Design + MOT failures?

The most recorded Volvo V90 R-Design + failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.