Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

93.9% Above average

1,505 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.

+12.9 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 really fares

93.9% of its MOTs pass — over 1,505 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 MOT pass rate is 93.9%, +12.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,505 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 passed on its first attempt in 93.4%, and its overall record sits +12.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 in the 2023–2025 data: 1,505 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,505
Overall pass rate93.9%
Passed on first attempt93.4%
Average mileage at test35,904 mi
Model years covered2020–2022 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+12.9 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo XC60 Inscript T6, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 48% 79
Tyres 35% 58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 13% 21
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 3
Brakes 2% 3
Road Wheels 1% 2

Shares are over the Volvo XC60 Inscript T6's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 48% of the recorded Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (2.4%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.4%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.3%) among the Volvo XC60 Inscript T6's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 35% of the recorded Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.1%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.0%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.5%) among the Volvo XC60 Inscript T6's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 13% of the recorded Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative" (1.3%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.1%) among the Volvo XC60 Inscript T6's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo XC60 Inscript T6, each with how many of the model's 1,505 tests it was noted on.

  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 36 Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 32 Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 21 Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 20 Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative" (Rectified) — noted on about 19 Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 15 Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 model year on record is 2022 (95.4% across 195 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (91.4%). The gap between them is 4.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.0 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 XC60 Inscript T6 195 95.4% 95.2% 32,854 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2021 XC60 Inscript T6 1,043 94.2% 93.8% 35,959 mi Wipers blade defective
2020 XC60 Inscript T6 267 91.4% 90.6% 38,900 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 Owners

These checks follow this Volvo XC60 Inscript T6's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo XC60 Inscript T6.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo XC60 Inscript T6. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 MOT & Reliability

What is the Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 MOT pass rate?

93.9% of the 1,505 recorded Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 MOT tests ended in a pass, +12.9 percentage points above the national average. 93.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 year on record at 95.4%, while 2020 is the weakest at 91.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 MOT failures?

The most recorded Volvo XC60 Inscript T6 failures are "Wipers blade defective" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.