Volvo V60 Momentum + MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

88.4% Above average

4,848 tests across 2 model years, 2019–2020.

+7.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volvo V60 Momentum + really fares

88.4% of its MOTs pass — over 4,848 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volvo V60 Momentum + MOT pass rate is 88.4%, +7.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 4,848 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2020. This page lists the most common Volvo V60 Momentum + MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo V60 Momentum + MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volvo V60 Momentum + MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volvo V60 Momentum + passed on its first attempt in 87.0%, and its overall record sits +7.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo V60 Momentum + in the 2023–2025 data: 4,848 tests across 2 model years (2019–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed4,848
Overall pass rate88.4%
Passed on first attempt87.0%
Average mileage at test47,696 mi
Model years covered2019–2020 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+7.4 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volvo V60 Momentum + MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo V60 Momentum +, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 35% 228
Tyres 34% 217
Brakes 17% 108
Noise, emissions and leaks 6% 36
Body, chassis, structure 5% 34
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3% 20

Shares are over the Volvo V60 Momentum +'s recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 35% of the recorded Volvo V60 Momentum + failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.7%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.8%) among the Volvo V60 Momentum +'s visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 34% of the recorded Volvo V60 Momentum + failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.9%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.4%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.9%) among the Volvo V60 Momentum +'s tyres faults.

Brakes

Around 17% of the recorded Volvo V60 Momentum + failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (2.2%) among the Volvo V60 Momentum +'s brakes faults.

Top Recorded Volvo V60 Momentum + DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo V60 Momentum +, each with how many of the model's 4,848 tests it was noted on.

  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 108 Volvo V60 Momentum + tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 105 Volvo V60 Momentum + tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 91 Volvo V60 Momentum + tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 82 Volvo V60 Momentum + tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 68 Volvo V60 Momentum + tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 44 Volvo V60 Momentum + tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volvo V60 Momentum + Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volvo V60 Momentum + model year on record is 2020 (89.0% across 2,991 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (87.5%). The gap between them is 1.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2020 V60 Momentum + 2,991 89.0% 87.7% 42,849 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2019 V60 Momentum + 1,857 87.5% 85.8% 52,543 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volvo V60 Momentum + Owners

These checks follow this Volvo V60 Momentum +'s own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo V60 Momentum +.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo V60 Momentum +. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volvo V60 Momentum + MOT & Reliability

What is the Volvo V60 Momentum + MOT pass rate?

88.4% of the 4,848 recorded Volvo V60 Momentum + MOT tests ended in a pass, +7.4 percentage points above the national average. 87.0% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volvo V60 Momentum + model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest Volvo V60 Momentum + year on record at 89.0%, while 2019 is the weakest at 87.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volvo V60 Momentum + MOT failures?

The most recorded Volvo V60 Momentum + failures are "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.