Calculate my fail sheet

Volvo XC40 + B4 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

95.3% Above average

728 tests across 1 model years, 2022–2022.

+14.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volvo XC40 + B4 really fares

95.3% of its MOTs pass — over 728 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volvo XC40 + B4 MOT pass rate is 95.3%, +14.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 728 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2022. This page lists the most common Volvo XC40 + B4 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Volvo XC40 + B4 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volvo XC40 + B4 passed on its first attempt in 95.1%, and its overall record sits +14.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo XC40 + B4 in the 2023–2025 data: 728 tests across 1 model years (2022–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed728
Overall pass rate95.3%
Passed on first attempt95.1%
Average mileage at test24,752 mi
Model years covered2022–2022 (1 years)
Versus UK national average+14.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volvo XC40 + B4 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo XC40 + B4, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 56% 30
Visibility 33% 18
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11% 6

Shares are over the Volvo XC40 + B4's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 56% of the recorded Volvo XC40 + B4 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.8%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.2%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.1%) among the Volvo XC40 + B4's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 33% of the recorded Volvo XC40 + B4 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.4%) among the Volvo XC40 + B4's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 11% of the recorded Volvo XC40 + B4 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.7%), "Headlamp aim too far to the right" (0.1%) among the Volvo XC40 + B4's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Volvo XC40 + B4 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo XC40 + B4, each with how many of the model's 728 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 20 Volvo XC40 + B4 tests, 2.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 10 Volvo XC40 + B4 tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 9 Volvo XC40 + B4 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 5 Volvo XC40 + B4 tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 4 Volvo XC40 + B4 tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Rectified) — noted on about 3 Volvo XC40 + B4 tests, 0.4% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volvo XC40 + B4 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volvo XC40 + B4 model year on record is 2022 (95.3% across 728 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (95.3%). Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 XC40 + B4 728 95.3% 95.1% 24,752 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volvo XC40 + B4 Owners

These checks follow this Volvo XC40 + B4's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo XC40 + B4.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo XC40 + B4. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volvo XC40 + B4 MOT & Reliability

What is the Volvo XC40 + B4 MOT pass rate?

95.3% of the 728 recorded Volvo XC40 + B4 MOT tests ended in a pass, +14.3 percentage points above the national average. 95.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volvo XC40 + B4 model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Volvo XC40 + B4 year on record at 95.3%, while 2022 is the weakest at 95.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volvo XC40 + B4 MOT failures?

The most recorded Volvo XC40 + B4 failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.