Pass rate, every year
29,334 tests across 14 model years, 2000–2013.
−7.8 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
29,334 tests across 14 model years, 2000–2013.
−7.8 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2000 79.1%
The strongest of the 14 years on record. See the 2000 page →
Worst year to buy
2006 70.9%
8.2 points below the 2000 peak. See the 2006 page →
The Volvo C70 MOT pass rate is 73.2%, −7.8 percentage points below the UK average. That is 29,334 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2013. This page lists the most common Volvo C70 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo C70 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Volvo C70 passed on its first attempt in 64.9%, and its overall record sits −7.8 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo C70 in the 2023–2025 data: 29,334 tests across 14 model years (2000–2013). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 29,334 |
| Overall pass rate | 73.2% |
| Passed on first attempt | 64.9% |
| Average mileage at test | 94,723 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2013 (14 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −7.8 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo C70, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 29% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 25% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 22% |
| Visibility | 9% |
| Brakes | 6% |
| Tyres | 5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2% |
| Steering | 2% |
Shares are over the Volvo C70's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 29% of the recorded Volvo C70 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (5.1%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (2.2%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.8%) among the Volvo C70's suspension faults.
Around 25% of the recorded Volvo C70 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (5.3%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (4.3%) among the Volvo C70's body, chassis, structure faults.
Around 22% of the recorded Volvo C70 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (5.1%), "Position lamp not working" (1.6%), "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (1.2%) among the Volvo C70's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo C70, each with how many of the model's 29,334 tests it was noted on.
7 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier | 1.6% | 0.3% | 5.3× | £60–£140 |
| CV boot severely deteriorated | 5.6% | 1.5% | 3.7× | £80–£250 |
| Play in steering rack inner joint | 5.6% | 1.6% | 3.5× | £120–£300 |
| Wheel badly distorted | 3.4% | 1.0% | 3.4× | £20–£55 |
| Service brake fluctuating | 2.6% | 1.0% | 2.6× | £60–£150 |
| Shock absorber has no damping | 1.0% | 0.4% | 2.5× | £30–£75 |
| Tyre cords exposed | 1.9% | 0.8% | 2.4× | £45–£95 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (29,334 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items C70 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Volvo C70 model year on record is 2000 (79.1% across 479 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (70.9%). The gap between them is 8.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Volvo C70 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.4 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 C70 | 885 | 78.0% |
| 2012 C70 | 1,051 | 78.0% |
| 2011 C70 | 1,883 | 74.3% |
| 2010 C70 | 2,813 | 72.3% |
| 2009 C70 | 3,248 | 71.8% |
| 2008 C70 | 4,053 | 72.1% |
| 2007 C70 | 4,478 | 71.5% |
| 2006 C70 | 3,982 | 70.9% |
| 2005 C70 | 1,505 | 74.4% |
| 2004 C70 | 1,840 | 74.3% |
| 2003 C70 | 1,471 | 77.4% |
| 2002 C70 | 925 | 74.9% |
| 2001 C70 | 721 | 76.0% |
| 2000 C70 | 479 | 79.1% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Volvo C70's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo C70.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo C70. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
73.2% of the 29,334 recorded Volvo C70 MOT tests ended in a pass, −7.8 percentage points below the national average. 64.9% of those passed on the first attempt.
2000 is the strongest Volvo C70 year on record at 79.1%, while 2006 is the weakest at 70.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Volvo C70 failures are "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 10% of tests, mostly in the Body, chassis, structure section.