Calculate my fail sheet

2006 Volvo C70 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

70.9%

Below average — 1.6 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,982 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£134

Most common fault

Suspension

27.2% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £40–£65 for Shock absorber leaking. What fitting it takes →

0.5 pts up across model years — 1.0% in 2003, 1.5% in 2013.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2000 79.1% pass
  • Avoid 2006 70.9% pass · this year

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 8.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
61.1%
Typical mileage
97k mi

The 2006 Volvo C70 MOT pass rate is 70.9% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Volvo C70 on the real record

70.9% of 2006 Volvo C70 MOTs passed — 3,982 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 27.2% of everything recorded on the 2006 Volvo C70, against 21.0% nationally — 6.2 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo C70? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Volvo C70 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 1.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 61.1%. The median 2006 Volvo C70 in this dataset had covered 97,319 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 87% of tests, with a 70.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.8% of the time, April–September 71.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 7.94% of tests.

  • 3,982 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.9% overall pass rate, 61.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo C70, the average is 73.2% — best year 2000 (79.1%), worst 2006 (70.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,982
Typical mileage (median)
97,319 mi
Make and model
Volvo C70
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the C70 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.9%
30-60k 76.6%
60-90k 72.8%
90-120k 69.8%
120k+ 67.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 70.9%
Diesel 71.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (87% of tests).

Where the Volvo C70 is most common

Across all C70 model years on record (2000–2013): 11,622 Volvo C70 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 29,331 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 324 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 324 2.8% 757 78.9%
2 Peterborough (PE) 276 2.4% 653 75.2%
3 Nottingham (NG) 252 2.2% 650 72.6%
4 Sheffield (S) 238 2% 543 79.2%
5 Coventry (CV) 214 1.8% 491 77.2%
6 Ashford (TN) 210 1.8% 569 71.7%
7 Leicester (LE) 204 1.8% 547 72.4%
8 Reading (RG) 203 1.7% 507 72.4%
9 Portsmouth (PO) 200 1.7% 545 71.7%
10 Norwich (NR) 194 1.7% 575 71.5%
11 Bristol (BS) 184 1.6% 498 69.3%
12 Doncaster (DN) 182 1.6% 446 73.8%
13 Brighton (BN) 174 1.5% 527 68.1%
14 Ipswich (IP) 173 1.5% 455 74.5%
15 Exeter (EX) 172 1.5% 488 67.2%
16 Guildford (GU) 171 1.5% 470 74.5%
17 Oxford (OX) 169 1.5% 461 71.1%
18 Cardiff (CF) 168 1.4% 445 69.0%
19 Poole (BH) 161 1.4% 500 68.0%
20 Swansea (SA) 159 1.4% 432 71.3%

The twenty areas with the most Volvo C70 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C70

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,089 72.8%
South West 479 64.7%
East of England 439 69.2%
North West 364 72.8%
West Midlands 357 70.3%
Yorkshire 300 72.7%
London 267 80.9%
East Midlands 236 70.3%
Scotland 209 67.0%
Wales 165 64.2%
North East 77 71.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 C70

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.2%
+6.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.2%
−2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 17.0%
−2.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.4%
+1.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 8.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.2%
  • Visibility 3.2%
  • Advisories 2.2%
  • Steering 2.1%
  • Road wheels 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Volvo C70 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 C70

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 5.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 3.4% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 C70 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£134 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£134
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
20%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,982 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C70, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.9% to 79.1% — a spread of 8.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 79.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 76.0% battery(ies) insecure but not…
  3. 2002 74.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 77.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 74.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2005 74.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2006 70.9%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 71.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 72.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 71.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 72.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 74.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 78.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  14. 2013 78.0% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Volvo C70 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Volvo C70 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 9,554 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 2,655 27.20% 20.98% +6.22
Brakes 1,775 18.20% 20.89% −2.69
Tyres 1,661 17.00% 19.76% −2.76
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,306 13.40% 12.21% +1.19
Body, chassis, structure 838 8.60% 5.57% +3.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 414 4.20% 5.52% −1.32
Visibility 312 3.20% 4.97% −1.77
Non-component advisories 216 2.20% 4.18% −1.98
Steering 205 2.10% 2.57% −0.47
Road Wheels 172 1.80% 0.75% +1.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,982 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 7.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 5.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 3.4% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.7% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.8% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.6% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.5% £25–65
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.4% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 6.9% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 56 83.9% 24,223 mi
30-60k 414 76.6% 48,734 mi
60-90k 1,160 72.8% 76,126 mi
90-120k 1,279 69.8% 103,906 mi
120k+ 1,071 67.4% 142,767 mi

Source: 3,982 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 C70 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Volvo C70?

70.9% of the 3,982 2006 Volvo C70 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 61.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Volvo C70?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.94%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.37%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.32%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Volvo C70 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.9% of the time, falling to 67.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Volvo C70 in this dataset had covered 97,319 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Volvo C70?

Petrol: 70.9% pass rate across 3,453 tests. Diesel: 71.0% pass rate across 527 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Volvo C70 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.