Pass rate, every year
210,525 tests across 19 model years, 2003–2021.
−0.8 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
210,525 tests across 19 model years, 2003–2021.
−0.8 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2020 89.3%
The strongest of the 19 years on record. See the 2020 page →
Worst year to buy
2003 70.7%
18.6 points below the 2020 peak. See the 2003 page →
The Volvo XC90 MOT pass rate is 80.2%, −0.8 percentage points below the UK average. That is 210,525 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2003 and 2021. This page lists the most common Volvo XC90 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Volvo XC90 passed on its first attempt in 76.2%, and its overall record sits −0.8 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo XC90 in the 2023–2025 data: 210,525 tests across 19 model years (2003–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 210,525 |
| Overall pass rate | 80.2% |
| Passed on first attempt | 76.2% |
| Average mileage at test | 108,832 mi |
| Model years covered | 2003–2021 (19 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −0.8 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo XC90, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 44% |
| Suspension | 14% |
| Brakes | 14% |
| Visibility | 14% |
| Tyres | 8% |
| Steering | 4% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 0% |
Shares are over the Volvo XC90's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 44% of the recorded Volvo XC90 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (4.0%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.3%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (2.0%) among the Volvo XC90's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 14% of the recorded Volvo XC90 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.5%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.1%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.1%) among the Volvo XC90's suspension faults.
Around 14% of the recorded Volvo XC90 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements" (1.5%), "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (1.2%), "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (0.7%) among the Volvo XC90's brakes faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo XC90, each with how many of the model's 210,525 tests it was noted on.
2 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position lamp partly not working | 1.4% | 0.3% | 4.7× | £5–£25 |
| Play in steering rack inner joint | 7.1% | 1.6% | 4.4× | £120–£300 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (210,525 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items XC90 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Volvo XC90 model year on record is 2020 (89.3% across 2,134 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (70.7%). The gap between them is 18.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Volvo XC90 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 XC90 | 54 | 88.9% |
| 2020 XC90 | 2,134 | 89.3% |
| 2019 XC90 | 16,677 | 88.8% |
| 2018 XC90 | 20,840 | 88.2% |
| 2017 XC90 | 18,667 | 86.8% |
| 2016 XC90 | 18,248 | 84.2% |
| 2015 XC90 | 9,507 | 83.6% |
| 2014 XC90 | 8,275 | 80.7% |
| 2013 XC90 | 8,749 | 80.3% |
| 2012 XC90 | 10,589 | 79.9% |
| 2011 XC90 | 15,708 | 77.8% |
| 2010 XC90 | 21,921 | 76.7% |
| 2009 XC90 | 12,285 | 75.9% |
| 2008 XC90 | 6,016 | 74.1% |
| 2007 XC90 | 9,470 | 72.6% |
| 2006 XC90 | 9,127 | 72.3% |
| 2005 XC90 | 11,537 | 71.2% |
| 2004 XC90 | 8,091 | 70.9% |
| 2003 XC90 | 2,630 | 70.7% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Volvo XC90's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo XC90.
the lights — “position lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo XC90. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every XC90 model year on record (2003–2021): 90,072 Volvo XC90 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 210,478 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,296 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 2,296 | 85.3% |
| 2 | Reading (RG) | 2,166 | 82.4% |
| 3 | Guildford (GU) | 2,065 | 77.4% |
| 4 | Ashford (TN) | 1,892 | 78.1% |
| 5 | Peterborough (PE) | 1,829 | 79.3% |
| 6 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 1,715 | 82.2% |
| 7 | High Wycombe (HP) | 1,590 | 79.6% |
| 8 | Nottingham (NG) | 1,582 | 79.4% |
| 9 | Crawley (RH) | 1,551 | 81.2% |
| 10 | Leicester (LE) | 1,506 | 83.2% |
| 11 | Southampton (SO) | 1,442 | 79.6% |
| 12 | Sheffield (S) | 1,418 | 81.6% |
| 13 | Oxford (OX) | 1,409 | 81.3% |
| 14 | London (NW) | 1,401 | 87.4% |
| 15 | Coventry (CV) | 1,311 | 84.2% |
| 16 | Chelmsford (CM) | 1,265 | 82.3% |
| 17 | Ipswich (IP) | 1,242 | 77.7% |
| 18 | Slough (SL) | 1,238 | 87.1% |
| 19 | London (SW) | 1,204 | 84.1% |
| 20 | London (W) | 1,185 | 80.7% |
The twenty areas with the most Volvo XC90 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
80.2% of the 210,525 recorded Volvo XC90 MOT tests ended in a pass, −0.8 percentage points below the national average. 76.2% of those passed on the first attempt.
2020 is the strongest Volvo XC90 year on record at 89.3%, while 2003 is the weakest at 70.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Volvo XC90 failures are "Position lamp not working" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.