MOT PASS RATES

The Volvo XC90 2010 by postcode

84.0% in CV vs 67.8% in PL — a 16.2-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Volvo XC90 2010 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Volvo XC90 2010 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 84.0% in CV down to 67.8% in PL — 16.2 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 44 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area CV · 84.0% 306 tests
Worst area PL · 67.8% 236 tests
National rate 80.2% all years of this model

What a 16.2-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2010 Volvo XC90 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £24–£63 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

93 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Audi Q3 (16.2). Narrower: Land Rover Discovery (16.1).

Rates are for the 2010 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
PL 67.8% -12.4 236
BA 68.5% -11.7 298
BN 69.2% -11.0 295
GL 69.7% -10.5 363
SN 69.9% -10.3 269
BH 70.8% -9.4 274
EH 71.6% -8.6 215
LL 72.3% -7.9 202
BS 72.8% -7.4 302
SP 72.9% -7.3 280
PO 72.9% -7.3 398
SO 73.6% -6.6 375
GU 73.7% -6.5 548
OX 73.8% -6.4 409
CM 73.9% -6.3 245
CH 74.1% -6.1 239
CF 74.5% -5.7 278
HP 74.8% -5.4 440
NG 75.1% -5.1 493
NN 75.1% -5.1 269
CT 75.3% -4.9 243
EX 75.6% -4.6 225
SA 75.7% -4.5 255
CB 75.7% -4.5 214
YO 75.7% -4.5 313
DE 76.6% -3.6 273
LS 77.3% -2.9 229
NR 77.4% -2.8 332
RG 78.0% -2.2 578
L 78.2% -2.0 206
LE 78.5% -1.7 377
RH 78.6% -1.6 336
PE 79.2% -1.0 510
IP 79.3% -0.9 406
S 79.7% -0.5 414
TN 79.9% -0.3 442
NE 80.2% 0.0 262
BD 80.3% +0.1 233
ME 80.3% +0.1 229
KT 80.4% +0.2 285
M 82.1% +1.9 218
DN 83.0% +2.8 294
B 83.4% +3.2 602
CV 84.0% +3.8 306

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (80.2%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 4 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table PL area page All Volvo XC90 years