Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

89.2% Above average

1,640 tests across 2 model years, 2019–2020.

+8.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro really fares

89.2% of its MOTs pass — over 1,640 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro MOT pass rate is 89.2%, +8.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,640 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2020. This page lists the most common Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro passed on its first attempt in 88.0%, and its overall record sits +8.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro in the 2023–2025 data: 1,640 tests across 2 model years (2019–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,640
Overall pass rate89.2%
Passed on first attempt88.0%
Average mileage at test44,425 mi
Model years covered2019–2020 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+8.2 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 40% 73
Visibility 34% 61
Brakes 9% 16
Noise, emissions and leaks 6% 11
Suspension 4% 7
Road Wheels 3% 5
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2% 4
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2% 4

Shares are over the Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 40% of the recorded Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.0%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (1.2%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.7%) among the Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 34% of the recorded Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.3%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.2%) among the Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro's visibility faults.

Brakes

Around 9% of the recorded Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (1.0%) among the Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro, each with how many of the model's 1,640 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 36 Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 33 Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 22 Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 20 Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 16 Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 12 Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro model year on record is 2019 (89.2% across 883 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (89.2%). Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2020 XC90 Inscription Pro 757 89.2% 87.9% 42,309 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2019 XC90 Inscription Pro 883 89.2% 88.1% 46,541 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro Owners

These checks follow this Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro MOT & Reliability

What is the Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro MOT pass rate?

89.2% of the 1,640 recorded Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.2 percentage points above the national average. 88.0% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro model years pass the MOT most often?

2019 is the strongest Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro year on record at 89.2%, while 2019 is the weakest at 89.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro MOT failures?

The most recorded Volvo XC90 Inscription Pro failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.