Pass rate, every year
3,938 tests across 4 model years, 2019–2022.
+9.7 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
3,938 tests across 4 model years, 2019–2022.
+9.7 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2020 91.7%
The strongest of the 4 years on record. See the 2020 page →
Worst year to buy
2019 86.1%
5.6 points below the 2020 peak. See the 2019 page →
The Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro MOT pass rate is 90.7%, +9.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 3,938 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2022. This page lists the most common Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro passed on its first attempt in 89.8%, and its overall record sits +9.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro in the 2023–2025 data: 3,938 tests across 4 model years (2019–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 3,938 |
| Overall pass rate | 90.7% |
| Passed on first attempt | 89.8% |
| Average mileage at test | 38,242 mi |
| Model years covered | 2019–2022 (4 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +9.7 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 46% |
| Visibility | 35% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 10% |
| Brakes | 4% |
| Road Wheels | 3% |
| Suspension | 1% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 0% |
Shares are over the Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 46% of the recorded Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.3%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (1.5%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.9%) among the Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro's tyres faults.
Around 35% of the recorded Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.7%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.0%) among the Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro's visibility faults.
Around 10% of the recorded Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative" (1.2%) among the Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro, each with how many of the model's 3,938 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro model year on record is 2020 (91.7% across 2,208 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (86.1%). The gap between them is 5.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 XC60 Rdesign Pro | 257 | 90.3% |
| 2021 XC60 Rdesign Pro | 1,206 | 90.0% |
| 2020 XC60 Rdesign Pro | 2,208 | 91.7% |
| 2019 XC60 Rdesign Pro | 267 | 86.1% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the lights — “headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every XC60 Rdesign Pro model year on record (2019–2022): 2,257 Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,935 tests. Reading (RG) has the most, with 65 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reading (RG) | 65 | 90.7% |
| 2 | Birmingham (B) | 54 | 93.5% |
| 3 | Leicester (LE) | 52 | 95.3% |
| 4 | York (YO) | 45 | 84.9% |
| 5 | Nottingham (NG) | 45 | 95.8% |
| 6 | Glasgow (G) | 43 | 91.4% |
| 7 | Bristol (BS) | 39 | 93.0% |
| 8 | Ashford (TN) | 38 | 85.4% |
| 9 | Crawley (RH) | 38 | 87.3% |
| 10 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 38 | 88.2% |
| 11 | Peterborough (PE) | 38 | 88.5% |
| 12 | Coventry (CV) | 37 | 96.3% |
| 13 | Portsmouth (PO) | 36 | 92.4% |
| 14 | Sheffield (S) | 36 | 95.2% |
| 15 | Wolverhampton (WV) | 36 | 90.6% |
| 16 | Aberdeen (AB) | 35 | 91.3% |
| 17 | Southampton (SO) | 35 | 85.7% |
| 18 | Chelmsford (CM) | 34 | 86.2% |
| 19 | Maidstone (ME) | 34 | 95.3% |
| 20 | Preston (PR) | 33 | 98.1% |
The twenty areas with the most Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
90.7% of the 3,938 recorded Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.7 percentage points above the national average. 89.8% of those passed on the first attempt.
2020 is the strongest Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro year on record at 91.7%, while 2019 is the weakest at 86.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Volvo XC60 Rdesign Pro failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.