Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

91.5% Above average

106 tests across 1 model years, 2020–2020.

+10.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd really fares

91.5% of its MOTs pass — over 106 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd MOT pass rate is 91.5%, +10.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 106 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2020. This page lists the most common Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd passed on its first attempt in 90.7%, and its overall record sits +10.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd in the 2023–2025 data: 106 tests across 1 model years (2020–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed106
Overall pass rate91.5%
Passed on first attempt90.7%
Average mileage at test32,159 mi
Model years covered2020–2020 (1 years)
Versus UK national average+10.5 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 38% 8
Visibility 33% 7
Body, chassis, structure 14% 3
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10% 2
Suspension 5% 1

Shares are over the Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 38% of the recorded Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (3.8%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.8%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.9%) among the Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 33% of the recorded Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (4.7%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.9%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.9%) among the Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd's visibility faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 14% of the recorded Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (1.9%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.9%) among the Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd, each with how many of the model's 106 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 5 Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd tests, 4.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 4 Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd tests, 3.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 3 Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd tests, 2.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too low" (Rectified) — noted on about 2 Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 2 Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 1 Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd model year on record is 2020 (91.5% across 106 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (91.5%). Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2020 S60 P-Star Engrd 106 91.5% 90.7% 32,159 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd Owners

These checks follow this Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd MOT & Reliability

What is the Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd MOT pass rate?

91.5% of the 106 recorded Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.5 percentage points above the national average. 90.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd year on record at 91.5%, while 2020 is the weakest at 91.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd MOT failures?

The most recorded Volvo S60 P-Star Engrd failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 8% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.