Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

92.7% Above average

922 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.

+11.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp really fares

92.7% of its MOTs pass — over 922 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp MOT pass rate is 92.7%, +11.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 922 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2022. This page lists the most common Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp passed on its first attempt in 92.2%, and its overall record sits +11.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp in the 2023–2025 data: 922 tests across 2 model years (2021–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed922
Overall pass rate92.7%
Passed on first attempt92.2%
Average mileage at test41,310 mi
Model years covered2021–2022 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+11.7 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 50% 48
Visibility 33% 32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11% 11
Body, chassis, structure 4% 4
Brakes 1% 1

Shares are over the Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 50% of the recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (2.5%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.8%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.7%) among the Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 33% of the recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.4%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.4%) among the Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 11% of the recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.6%), "Rear fog lamp lens defective which has no effect on emitted light" (0.2%), "Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface" (0.2%) among the Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp, each with how many of the model's 922 tests it was noted on.

  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 23 Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 22 Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 17 Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 6 Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 6 Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (Rectified) — noted on about 4 Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp tests, 0.4% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp model year on record is 2022 (94.2% across 327 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (91.9%). The gap between them is 2.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 XC40 Inscription Exp 327 94.2% 93.8% 40,671 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 XC40 Inscription Exp 595 91.9% 91.3% 41,949 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp Owners

These checks follow this Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp MOT & Reliability

What is the Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp MOT pass rate?

92.7% of the 922 recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp MOT tests ended in a pass, +11.7 percentage points above the national average. 92.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp year on record at 94.2%, while 2021 is the weakest at 91.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp MOT failures?

The most recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription Exp failures are "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.