Pass rate, every year
240 tests across 2 model years, 2020–2021.
+10.3 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
240 tests across 2 model years, 2020–2021.
+10.3 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2021 91.9%
The strongest of the 2 years on record. See the 2021 page →
Worst year to buy
2020 89.1%
2.8 points below the 2021 peak. See the 2020 page →
The Volvo V90 Inscription T6 MOT pass rate is 91.3%, +10.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 240 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2021. This page lists the most common Volvo V90 Inscription T6 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo V90 Inscription T6 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Volvo V90 Inscription T6 passed on its first attempt in 90.4%, and its overall record sits +10.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo V90 Inscription T6 in the 2023–2025 data: 240 tests across 2 model years (2020–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 240 |
| Overall pass rate | 91.3% |
| Passed on first attempt | 90.4% |
| Average mileage at test | 43,189 mi |
| Model years covered | 2020–2021 (2 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +10.3 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo V90 Inscription T6, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 61% |
| Visibility | 18% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 15% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3% |
| Suspension | 3% |
Shares are over the Volvo V90 Inscription T6's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 61% of the recorded Volvo V90 Inscription T6 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (4.2%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (2.9%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.8%) among the Volvo V90 Inscription T6's tyres faults.
Around 18% of the recorded Volvo V90 Inscription T6 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (1.2%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.8%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.4%) among the Volvo V90 Inscription T6's visibility faults.
Around 15% of the recorded Volvo V90 Inscription T6 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too low" (1.2%), "Stop lamp lens defective which has no effect on emitted light" (0.4%), "Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative" (0.4%) among the Volvo V90 Inscription T6's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo V90 Inscription T6, each with how many of the model's 240 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Volvo V90 Inscription T6 model year on record is 2021 (91.9% across 185 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (89.1%). The gap between them is 2.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 V90 Inscription T6 | 185 | 91.9% |
| 2020 V90 Inscription T6 | 55 | 89.1% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Volvo V90 Inscription T6's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo V90 Inscription T6.
the lights — “headlamp aim too low”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the number plates — “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo V90 Inscription T6. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
91.3% of the 240 recorded Volvo V90 Inscription T6 MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.3 percentage points above the national average. 90.4% of those passed on the first attempt.
2021 is the strongest Volvo V90 Inscription T6 year on record at 91.9%, while 2020 is the weakest at 89.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Volvo V90 Inscription T6 failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.