Pass rate, every year
113 tests across 2 model years, 2020–2021.
+11.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
113 tests across 2 model years, 2020–2021.
+11.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2021 94.4%
The strongest of the 2 years on record. See the 2021 page →
Worst year to buy
2020 89.8%
4.6 points below the 2021 peak. See the 2020 page →
The Volvo V90 C-Country B6 MOT pass rate is 92.0%, +11.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 113 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2021. This page lists the most common Volvo V90 C-Country B6 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo V90 C-Country B6 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Volvo V90 C-Country B6 passed on its first attempt in 91.4%, and its overall record sits +11.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo V90 C-Country B6 in the 2023–2025 data: 113 tests across 2 model years (2020–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 113 |
| Overall pass rate | 92.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 91.4% |
| Average mileage at test | 33,202 mi |
| Model years covered | 2020–2021 (2 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +11.0 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo V90 C-Country B6, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 41% |
| Visibility | 29% |
| Brakes | 24% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 6% |
Shares are over the Volvo V90 C-Country B6's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 41% of the recorded Volvo V90 C-Country B6 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.7%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.8%), "Has ply or cords damaged" (0.9%) among the Volvo V90 C-Country B6's tyres faults.
Around 29% of the recorded Volvo V90 C-Country B6 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.7%), "Mirrors slightly damaged" (0.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.9%) among the Volvo V90 C-Country B6's visibility faults.
Around 24% of the recorded Volvo V90 C-Country B6 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Flexible brake hoses slightly twisted" (1.8%), "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (0.9%), "Brake pads worn down to wear indicator" (0.9%) among the Volvo V90 C-Country B6's brakes faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo V90 C-Country B6, each with how many of the model's 113 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Volvo V90 C-Country B6 model year on record is 2021 (94.4% across 54 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (89.8%). The gap between them is 4.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 V90 C-Country B6 | 54 | 94.4% |
| 2020 V90 C-Country B6 | 59 | 89.8% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Volvo V90 C-Country B6's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo V90 C-Country B6.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the brake pipes — “flexible brake hoses slightly twisted”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo V90 C-Country B6. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
92.0% of the 113 recorded Volvo V90 C-Country B6 MOT tests ended in a pass, +11.0 percentage points above the national average. 91.4% of those passed on the first attempt.
2021 is the strongest Volvo V90 C-Country B6 year on record at 94.4%, while 2020 is the weakest at 89.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Volvo V90 C-Country B6 failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.