Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

92.0% Above average

5,334 tests across 4 model years, 2019–2022.

+11.0 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 really fares

92.0% of its MOTs pass — over 5,334 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 MOT pass rate is 92.0%, +11.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 5,334 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2022. This page lists the most common Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 passed on its first attempt in 91.4%, and its overall record sits +11.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 in the 2023–2025 data: 5,334 tests across 4 model years (2019–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed5,334
Overall pass rate92.0%
Passed on first attempt91.4%
Average mileage at test42,718 mi
Model years covered2019–2022 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+11.0 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo XC60 R-Design B4, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 43% 247
Tyres 39% 223
Brakes 10% 57
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4% 23
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 9
Suspension 1% 6
Steering 1% 3

Shares are over the Volvo XC60 R-Design B4's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 43% of the recorded Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.3%) among the Volvo XC60 R-Design B4's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 39% of the recorded Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.3%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.2%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.5%) among the Volvo XC60 R-Design B4's tyres faults.

Brakes

Around 10% of the recorded Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (1.1%) among the Volvo XC60 R-Design B4's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo XC60 R-Design B4, each with how many of the model's 5,334 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 121 Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 100 Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 78 Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 69 Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 63 Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 57 Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 model year on record is 2022 (93.2% across 811 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (90.4%). The gap between them is 2.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.0 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 XC60 R-Design B4 811 93.2% 92.7% 35,466 mi Wipers blade defective
2021 XC60 R-Design B4 2,285 92.6% 92.1% 39,797 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 XC60 R-Design B4 1,393 91.4% 90.6% 43,640 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 XC60 R-Design B4 845 90.4% 89.6% 51,967 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 Owners

These checks follow this Volvo XC60 R-Design B4's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo XC60 R-Design B4.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo XC60 R-Design B4. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 MOT & Reliability

What is the Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 MOT pass rate?

92.0% of the 5,334 recorded Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 MOT tests ended in a pass, +11.0 percentage points above the national average. 91.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 year on record at 93.2%, while 2019 is the weakest at 90.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 MOT failures?

The most recorded Volvo XC60 R-Design B4 failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.