Volvo XC40 Recharge MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

90.3% Above average

694 tests across 1 model years, 2021–2021.

+9.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volvo XC40 Recharge really fares

90.3% of its MOTs pass — over 694 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volvo XC40 Recharge MOT pass rate is 90.3%, +9.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 694 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2021. This page lists the most common Volvo XC40 Recharge MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC40 Recharge MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volvo XC40 Recharge MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volvo XC40 Recharge passed on its first attempt in 89.4%, and its overall record sits +9.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo XC40 Recharge in the 2023–2025 data: 694 tests across 1 model years (2021–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed694
Overall pass rate90.3%
Passed on first attempt89.4%
Average mileage at test32,143 mi
Model years covered2021–2021 (1 years)
Versus UK national average+9.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volvo XC40 Recharge MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo XC40 Recharge, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 68% 58
Visibility 24% 20
Body, chassis, structure 8% 7

Shares are over the Volvo XC40 Recharge's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 68% of the recorded Volvo XC40 Recharge failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (3.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (2.5%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.1%) among the Volvo XC40 Recharge's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 24% of the recorded Volvo XC40 Recharge failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (1.3%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.0%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.6%) among the Volvo XC40 Recharge's visibility faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 8% of the recorded Volvo XC40 Recharge failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.0%) among the Volvo XC40 Recharge's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Volvo XC40 Recharge DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo XC40 Recharge, each with how many of the model's 694 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 25 Volvo XC40 Recharge tests, 3.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 17 Volvo XC40 Recharge tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 9 Volvo XC40 Recharge tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 8 Volvo XC40 Recharge tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 7 Volvo XC40 Recharge tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 7 Volvo XC40 Recharge tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volvo XC40 Recharge Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volvo XC40 Recharge model year on record is 2021 (90.3% across 694 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (90.3%). Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 XC40 Recharge 694 90.3% 89.4% 32,143 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volvo XC40 Recharge Owners

These checks follow this Volvo XC40 Recharge's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo XC40 Recharge.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo XC40 Recharge. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volvo XC40 Recharge MOT & Reliability

What is the Volvo XC40 Recharge MOT pass rate?

90.3% of the 694 recorded Volvo XC40 Recharge MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.3 percentage points above the national average. 89.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volvo XC40 Recharge model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest Volvo XC40 Recharge year on record at 90.3%, while 2021 is the weakest at 90.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volvo XC40 Recharge MOT failures?

The most recorded Volvo XC40 Recharge failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.