Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

95.4% Above average

6,519 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.

+14.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro really fares

95.4% of its MOTs pass — over 6,519 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro MOT pass rate is 95.4%, +14.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 6,519 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro passed on its first attempt in 95.3%, and its overall record sits +14.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro in the 2023–2025 data: 6,519 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed6,519
Overall pass rate95.4%
Passed on first attempt95.3%
Average mileage at test26,442 mi
Model years covered2020–2022 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+14.4 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 53% 239
Tyres 33% 149
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8% 36
Brakes 5% 22
Body, chassis, structure 1% 5
Identification of the vehicle 0% 1

Shares are over the Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 53% of the recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.1%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.8%) among the Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 33% of the recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.6%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.5%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.2%) among the Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 8% of the recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.5%), "Headlamp aim too far to the right" (0.1%) among the Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro, each with how many of the model's 6,519 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 102 Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 99 Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 74 Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 52 Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 33 Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 30 Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro model year on record is 2022 (100.0% across 159 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (95.2%). The gap between them is 4.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 XC40 Inscription Pro 159 100.0% 100.0% 22,028 mi Headlamp aim too high
2021 XC40 Inscription Pro 2,178 95.2% 95.0% 27,787 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 XC40 Inscription Pro 4,182 95.4% 95.2% 29,510 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro Owners

These checks follow this Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro MOT & Reliability

What is the Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro MOT pass rate?

95.4% of the 6,519 recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro MOT tests ended in a pass, +14.4 percentage points above the national average. 95.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro year on record at 100.0%, while 2021 is the weakest at 95.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro MOT failures?

The most recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription Pro failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.