Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

93.8% Above average

2,342 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.

+12.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 really fares

93.8% of its MOTs pass — over 2,342 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 MOT pass rate is 93.8%, +12.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,342 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 passed on its first attempt in 93.4%, and its overall record sits +12.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 in the 2023–2025 data: 2,342 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed2,342
Overall pass rate93.8%
Passed on first attempt93.4%
Average mileage at test36,310 mi
Model years covered2020–2022 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+12.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo XC40 Inscription T4, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 44% 102
Visibility 41% 96
Body, chassis, structure 9% 20
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6% 13
Brakes 1% 2

Shares are over the Volvo XC40 Inscription T4's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 44% of the recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.0%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.2%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.9%) among the Volvo XC40 Inscription T4's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 41% of the recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.0%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.6%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.5%) among the Volvo XC40 Inscription T4's visibility faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 9% of the recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (0.8%), "Exhaust system fumes entering cabin" (0.0%), "Driver's seat fore and aft adjustment mechanism not functioning as intended." (0.0%) among the Volvo XC40 Inscription T4's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo XC40 Inscription T4, each with how many of the model's 2,342 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 46 Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 46 Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 37 Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 27 Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 20 Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 18 Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 model year on record is 2022 (95.0% across 399 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (93.4%). The gap between them is 1.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 XC40 Inscription T4 399 95.0% 94.7% 33,227 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 XC40 Inscription T4 1,639 93.4% 93.0% 39,067 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2020 XC40 Inscription T4 304 94.1% 93.7% 36,637 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 Owners

These checks follow this Volvo XC40 Inscription T4's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo XC40 Inscription T4.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo XC40 Inscription T4. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 MOT & Reliability

What is the Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 MOT pass rate?

93.8% of the 2,342 recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 MOT tests ended in a pass, +12.8 percentage points above the national average. 93.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 year on record at 95.0%, while 2021 is the weakest at 93.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 MOT failures?

The most recorded Volvo XC40 Inscription T4 failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.