2013 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.5%

Below average — 6.1 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 11,385 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£96

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 88.8% pass
  • Avoid 2005 68.4% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 20.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.8%
Typical mileage
77k mi

The 2013 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate is 72.5% of its MOT tests — 6.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Renault Scenic on the real record

72.5% of 2013 Renault Scenic MOTs passed — 11,385 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Scenic does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Falls short of its own age and mileage

Like-for-like, cars this age and mileage expect about 78.6%; this one manages 72.5% — 6.1 points below. Age is a fair excuse; this is not age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Scenic? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Renault Scenic compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 6.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.8%. The median 2013 Renault Scenic in this dataset had covered 77,494 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 94% of tests, with a 72.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.9% of the time, April–September 72.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 9.05% of tests.

  • 11,385 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.5% overall pass rate, 62.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Scenic, the average is 72.3% — best year 2019 (88.8%), worst 2005 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
11,385
Typical mileage (median)
77,494 mi
Make and model
Renault Scenic
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Scenic MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.5%
30-60k 75.9%
60-90k 72.1%
90-120k 70.1%
120k+ 69.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 72.5%
Petrol 71.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (94% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Scenic

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,631 76.3%
South West 1,489 71.7%
North West 1,292 72.4%
West Midlands 1,246 74.4%
East of England 1,205 74.7%
Scotland 1,190 65.3%
Yorkshire 1,034 71.3%
East Midlands 799 72.7%
Wales 695 72.2%
North East 693 70.7%
London 111 79.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Scenic

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.1%
+4.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.8%
+1.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 17.4%
−2.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 14.1%
+1.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 4.8%
  • Steering 4.4%
  • Advisories 3.9%
  • Visibility 3.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.7%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Renault Scenic tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Scenic

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 9.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.7% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 3.2% of tests

    “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Scenic through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£96 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£96
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 11,385 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Scenic, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 88.8% — a spread of 20.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 70.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 68.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 68.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 68.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 68.8% position lamp not working
  9. 2008 68.7% position lamp not working
  10. 2009 70.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2010 70.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 71.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 72.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 72.5%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 73.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2015 77.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2016 81.5% stop lamp not working
  18. 2017 84.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2018 86.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2019 88.8% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Renault Scenic with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Renault Scenic 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,516 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 5,723 25.10% 20.89% +4.21
Suspension 5,206 22.80% 20.98% +1.82
Tyres 3,975 17.40% 19.76% −2.36
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,207 14.10% 12.21% +1.89
Body, chassis, structure 1,086 4.80% 5.57% −0.77
Steering 1,003 4.40% 2.57% +1.83
Non-component advisories 887 3.90% 4.18% −0.28
Visibility 806 3.50% 4.97% −1.47
Noise, emissions and leaks 388 1.70% 5.52% −3.82
Identification of the vehicle 235 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 11,385 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 9.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 4.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 1.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.9% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.2% £18–45
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.3% £18–45
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 261 83.5% 23,644 mi
30-60k 2,613 75.9% 48,793 mi
60-90k 4,764 72.1% 74,914 mi
90-120k 2,763 70.1% 102,457 mi
120k+ 957 69.8% 139,313 mi

Source: 11,385 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Scenic MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Renault Scenic?

72.5% of the 11,385 2013 Renault Scenic tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 62.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Renault Scenic?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (9.05%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (4.71%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.66%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.5% of the time, falling to 69.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Renault Scenic in this dataset had covered 77,494 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Renault Scenic?

Diesel: 72.5% pass rate across 10,678 tests. Petrol: 71.9% pass rate across 707 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.