Calculate my fail sheet

2018 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.9%

Above average — 1.0 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,923 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£64

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 88.8% pass
  • Avoid 2005 68.4% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 20.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.0%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2018 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate is 86.9% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Renault Scenic on the real record

86.9% of 2018 Renault Scenic MOTs passed — 1,923 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 37.7% of everything recorded on the 2018 Renault Scenic, against 19.8% nationally — 17.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Scenic? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Renault Scenic compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.0%. The median 2018 Renault Scenic in this dataset had covered 39,030 mi.

57% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 86.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.5% of the time, April–September 86.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.46% of tests.

  • 1,923 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.9% overall pass rate, 85.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Scenic, the average is 72.3% — best year 2019 (88.8%), worst 2005 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,923
Typical mileage (median)
39,030 mi
Make and model
Renault Scenic
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Scenic MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.5%
30-60k 85.3%
60-90k 82.3%
90-120k 86.1%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 86.1%
Petrol 88.0%
Other 88.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (57% of tests).

Where the Renault Scenic is most common

Across all Scenic model years on record (2000–2019): 55,319 Renault Scenic cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 145,792 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,821 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,821 3.3% 4,262 77.1%
2 Peterborough (PE) 1,217 2.2% 3,248 74.2%
3 Sheffield (S) 1,136 2.1% 2,966 73.7%
4 Norwich (NR) 1,066 1.9% 3,299 71.3%
5 Nottingham (NG) 1,058 1.9% 2,803 71.5%
6 Leicester (LE) 986 1.8% 2,639 73.7%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 948 1.7% 2,643 71.2%
8 Portsmouth (PO) 934 1.7% 2,792 70.9%
9 Bristol (BS) 925 1.7% 2,575 69.4%
10 Exeter (EX) 922 1.7% 2,869 68.8%
11 Cardiff (CF) 905 1.6% 2,551 69.1%
12 Swansea (SA) 847 1.5% 2,457 71.1%
13 Doncaster (DN) 804 1.5% 2,113 72.8%
14 Coventry (CV) 795 1.4% 2,014 73.3%
15 Brighton (BN) 787 1.4% 2,282 69.5%
16 Manchester (M) 786 1.4% 1,794 73.4%
17 Ipswich (IP) 769 1.4% 2,110 74.1%
18 Glasgow (G) 760 1.4% 1,959 70.3%
19 Canterbury (CT) 754 1.4% 2,246 72.1%
20 Ashford (TN) 754 1.4% 1,963 73.7%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Scenic cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Scenic

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 379 88.4%
West Midlands 241 89.2%
East of England 213 87.8%
North West 191 87.4%
South West 187 85.0%
East Midlands 155 87.1%
Scotland 153 80.4%
Wales 136 84.6%
Yorkshire 134 86.6%
North East 79 84.8%
London 55 94.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Scenic

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 37.7%
+17.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.9%
+3.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 12.5%
−8.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 9.2%
−3.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.8%
  • Visibility 4.8%
  • Road wheels 2.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.3%
  • Identification 0.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Renault Scenic tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Scenic

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.3% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the lights 1.3% of tests

    “headlamp not working on dipped beam”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Scenic through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£64 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£64
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
47%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,923 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Scenic, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 88.8% — a spread of 20.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 70.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 68.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 68.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 68.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 68.8% position lamp not working
  9. 2008 68.7% position lamp not working
  10. 2009 70.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2010 70.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 71.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 72.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 72.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 73.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2015 77.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2016 81.5% stop lamp not working
  18. 2017 84.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2018 86.9%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2019 88.8% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Renault Scenic with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Renault Scenic 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,771 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 670 37.70% 19.76% +17.94
Brakes 425 23.90% 20.89% +3.01
Suspension 222 12.50% 20.98% −8.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 164 9.20% 12.21% −3.01
Non-component advisories 104 5.80% 4.18% +1.62
Visibility 86 4.80% 4.97% −0.17
Road Wheels 47 2.60% 0.75% +1.85
Noise, emissions and leaks 24 1.30% 5.52% −4.22
Identification of the vehicle 16 0.90% 1.76% −0.86
Body, chassis, structure 13 0.70% 5.57% −4.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,923 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.88% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.73% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.73% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.0% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.0% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.9% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.9% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 588 91.5% 20,852 mi
30-60k 1,063 85.3% 43,594 mi
60-90k 231 82.3% 70,823 mi
90-120k 36 86.1% 104,715 mi
120k+ 5 100.0% 158,242 mi

Source: 1,923 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Scenic MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Renault Scenic?

86.9% of the 1,923 2018 Renault Scenic tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 85.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Renault Scenic?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.46%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.25%), headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Renault Scenic in this dataset had covered 39,030 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Renault Scenic?

Diesel: 86.1% pass rate across 1,090 tests. Petrol: 88.0% pass rate across 772 tests. Other: 88.1% pass rate across 59 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.