Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

81.5%

Around average — 2.5 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,777 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £12–£34

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 88.8% pass
  • Avoid 2005 68.4% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 20.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
77.6%
Typical mileage
53k mi

The 2016 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate is 81.5% of its MOT tests — 2.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Renault Scenic on the real record

81.5% of 2016 Renault Scenic MOTs passed — 3,777 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 24.8% of everything recorded on the 2016 Renault Scenic, against 19.8% nationally — 5.0 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 25.4%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Scenic? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Renault Scenic compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 2.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.6%. The median 2016 Renault Scenic in this dataset had covered 53,467 mi.

93% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 81.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.4% of the time, April–September 80.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Stop lamp not working", noted on 2.59% of tests.

  • 3,777 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.5% overall pass rate, 77.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Scenic, the average is 72.3% — best year 2019 (88.8%), worst 2005 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,777
Typical mileage (median)
53,467 mi
Make and model
Renault Scenic
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Stop Light Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Scenic MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.1%
30-60k 83.5%
60-90k 77.7%
90-120k 74.4%
120k+ 74.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 81.4%
Petrol 83.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Where the Renault Scenic is most common

Across all Scenic model years on record (2000–2019): 55,319 Renault Scenic cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 145,792 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,821 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,821 3.3% 4,262 77.1%
2 Peterborough (PE) 1,217 2.2% 3,248 74.2%
3 Sheffield (S) 1,136 2.1% 2,966 73.7%
4 Norwich (NR) 1,066 1.9% 3,299 71.3%
5 Nottingham (NG) 1,058 1.9% 2,803 71.5%
6 Leicester (LE) 986 1.8% 2,639 73.7%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 948 1.7% 2,643 71.2%
8 Portsmouth (PO) 934 1.7% 2,792 70.9%
9 Bristol (BS) 925 1.7% 2,575 69.4%
10 Exeter (EX) 922 1.7% 2,869 68.8%
11 Cardiff (CF) 905 1.6% 2,551 69.1%
12 Swansea (SA) 847 1.5% 2,457 71.1%
13 Doncaster (DN) 804 1.5% 2,113 72.8%
14 Coventry (CV) 795 1.4% 2,014 73.3%
15 Brighton (BN) 787 1.4% 2,282 69.5%
16 Manchester (M) 786 1.4% 1,794 73.4%
17 Ipswich (IP) 769 1.4% 2,110 74.1%
18 Glasgow (G) 760 1.4% 1,959 70.3%
19 Canterbury (CT) 754 1.4% 2,246 72.1%
20 Ashford (TN) 754 1.4% 1,963 73.7%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Scenic cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Scenic

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 603 84.9%
South West 544 79.0%
North West 393 78.4%
East of England 388 86.9%
West Midlands 371 83.3%
Yorkshire 370 79.7%
Scotland 354 74.0%
East Midlands 241 85.1%
Wales 233 79.0%
North East 175 82.3%
London 105 88.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Scenic

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.4%
+4.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 24.8%
+5.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 16.4%
−4.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.3%
+3.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.1%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Steering 3.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.8%
  • Road wheels 1.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Renault Scenic tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Scenic

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.5% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 2.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Scenic through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £12–£34 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£12–£34
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: coil spring fractured or broken
£25–£65
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
52%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,777 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Scenic, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 88.8% — a spread of 20.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 70.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 68.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 68.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 68.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 68.8% position lamp not working
  9. 2008 68.7% position lamp not working
  10. 2009 70.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2010 70.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 71.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 72.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 72.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 73.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2015 77.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2016 81.5%
    stop lamp not working
  18. 2017 84.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2018 86.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2019 88.8% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Renault Scenic with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Renault Scenic 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,318 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,371 25.40% 20.89% +4.51
Tyres 1,339 24.80% 19.76% +5.04
Suspension 887 16.40% 20.98% −4.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 825 15.30% 12.21% +3.09
Non-component advisories 276 5.10% 4.18% +0.92
Visibility 208 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Steering 177 3.30% 2.57% +0.73
Noise, emissions and leaks 98 1.80% 5.52% −3.72
Road Wheels 85 1.60% 0.75% +0.85
Body, chassis, structure 52 1.00% 5.57% −4.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,777 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.8% £18–45
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.6% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.5% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 475 89.1% 22,245 mi
30-60k 1,811 83.5% 45,521 mi
60-90k 1,092 77.7% 72,554 mi
90-120k 301 74.4% 101,883 mi
120k+ 95 74.7% 146,106 mi

Source: 3,777 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Scenic MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Renault Scenic?

81.5% of the 3,777 2016 Renault Scenic tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 77.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Renault Scenic?

The three most recorded items are stop lamp not working (2.59%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.49%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.30%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.1% of the time, falling to 74.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Renault Scenic in this dataset had covered 53,467 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Renault Scenic?

Diesel: 81.4% pass rate across 3,529 tests. Petrol: 83.5% pass rate across 248 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.