Pass rate, every year
145,797 tests across 20 model years, 2000–2019.
−8.7 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
145,797 tests across 20 model years, 2000–2019.
−8.7 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2019 88.8%
The strongest of the 20 years on record. See the 2019 page →
Worst year to buy
2005 68.4%
20.4 points below the 2019 peak. See the 2005 page →
The Renault Scenic MOT pass rate is 72.3%, −8.7 percentage points below the UK average. That is 145,797 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2019. This page lists the most common Renault Scenic MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Renault Scenic passed on its first attempt in 63.0%, and its overall record sits −8.7 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault Scenic in the 2023–2025 data: 145,797 tests across 20 model years (2000–2019). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 145,797 |
| Overall pass rate | 72.3% |
| Passed on first attempt | 63.0% |
| Average mileage at test | 80,472 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2019 (20 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −8.7 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault Scenic, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 37% |
| Suspension | 31% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 13% |
| Steering | 10% |
| Visibility | 8% |
| Brakes | 1% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1% |
| Tyres | 0% |
Shares are over the Renault Scenic's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 37% of the recorded Renault Scenic failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (5.5%), "Position lamp not working" (3.5%), "Stop lamp not working" (2.7%) among the Renault Scenic's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 31% of the recorded Renault Scenic failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (6.6%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (4.1%), "Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn" (1.7%) among the Renault Scenic's suspension faults.
Around 13% of the recorded Renault Scenic failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (3.3%), "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (2.0%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (0.0%) among the Renault Scenic's body, chassis, structure faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault Scenic, each with how many of the model's 145,797 tests it was noted on.
The 8 biggest of 9 failure items this model records at least 1.5 times the UK rate for. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shock absorbers damaged to the extent that it does not function | 2.8% | 0.4% | 7.0× | £30–£75 |
| Play in steering rack inner joint | 9.1% | 1.6% | 5.7× | £120–£300 |
| Indicator incorrect colour | 5.9% | 1.3% | 4.5× | £3–£12 |
| Track rod end excessive play | 8.8% | 2.0% | 4.4× | £18–£45 |
| Linkage ball joint excessively worn | 6.5% | 1.8% | 3.6× | £18–£45 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken | 6.7% | 2.0% | 3.4× | £25–£65 |
| Ball joint excessively worn | 10.2% | 3.1% | 3.3× | £18–£45 |
| Brake discs seriously weakened | 17.8% | 9.5% | 1.9× | £45–£110 part £60–£90 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (145,797 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Scenic records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Renault Scenic model year on record is 2019 (88.8% across 944 tests), and the weakest is 2005 (68.4%). The gap between them is 20.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Renault Scenic reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 3.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 Scenic | 944 | 88.8% |
| 2018 Scenic | 1,923 | 86.9% |
| 2017 Scenic | 3,686 | 84.6% |
| 2016 Scenic | 3,777 | 81.5% |
| 2015 Scenic | 11,206 | 77.2% |
| 2014 Scenic | 12,136 | 73.4% |
| 2013 Scenic | 11,385 | 72.5% |
| 2012 Scenic | 10,392 | 72.5% |
| 2011 Scenic | 16,289 | 71.4% |
| 2010 Scenic | 24,010 | 70.7% |
| 2009 Scenic | 7,633 | 70.8% |
| 2008 Scenic | 10,663 | 68.7% |
| 2007 Scenic | 12,305 | 68.8% |
| 2006 Scenic | 8,440 | 68.8% |
| 2005 Scenic | 3,787 | 68.4% |
| 2004 Scenic | 2,600 | 68.7% |
| 2003 Scenic | 2,008 | 71.0% |
| 2002 Scenic | 1,489 | 72.4% |
| 2001 Scenic | 847 | 73.1% |
| 2000 Scenic | 277 | 70.0% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Renault Scenic's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault Scenic.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault Scenic. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Scenic model year on record (2000–2019): 55,319 Renault Scenic cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 145,792 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,821 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 1,821 | 77.1% |
| 2 | Peterborough (PE) | 1,217 | 74.2% |
| 3 | Sheffield (S) | 1,136 | 73.7% |
| 4 | Norwich (NR) | 1,066 | 71.3% |
| 5 | Nottingham (NG) | 1,058 | 71.5% |
| 6 | Leicester (LE) | 986 | 73.7% |
| 7 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 948 | 71.2% |
| 8 | Portsmouth (PO) | 934 | 70.9% |
| 9 | Bristol (BS) | 925 | 69.4% |
| 10 | Exeter (EX) | 922 | 68.8% |
| 11 | Cardiff (CF) | 905 | 69.1% |
| 12 | Swansea (SA) | 847 | 71.1% |
| 13 | Doncaster (DN) | 804 | 72.8% |
| 14 | Coventry (CV) | 795 | 73.3% |
| 15 | Brighton (BN) | 787 | 69.5% |
| 16 | Manchester (M) | 786 | 73.4% |
| 17 | Ipswich (IP) | 769 | 74.1% |
| 18 | Glasgow (G) | 760 | 70.3% |
| 19 | Canterbury (CT) | 754 | 72.1% |
| 20 | Ashford (TN) | 754 | 73.7% |
The twenty areas with the most Renault Scenic cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
72.3% of the 145,797 recorded Renault Scenic MOT tests ended in a pass, −8.7 percentage points below the national average. 63.0% of those passed on the first attempt.
2019 is the strongest Renault Scenic year on record at 88.8%, while 2005 is the weakest at 68.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Renault Scenic failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 12% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.