2019 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.8%

Above average — 0.7 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 944 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£53

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 88.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2005 68.4% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 20.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.4%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2019 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate is 88.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Renault Scenic on the real record

88.8% of 2019 Renault Scenic MOTs passed — 944 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Scenic does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.2% of everything recorded on the 2019 Renault Scenic, against 19.8% nationally — 21.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Scenic? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Renault Scenic first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Renault Scenic compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.4%. The median 2019 Renault Scenic in this dataset had covered 27,789 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 85% of tests, with a 88.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.6% of the time, April–September 88.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.48% of tests.

  • 944 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.8% overall pass rate, 87.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Scenic, the average is 72.3% — best year 2019 (88.8%), worst 2005 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
944
Typical mileage (median)
27,789 mi
Make and model
Renault Scenic
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Scenic MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.5%
30-60k 88.0%
60-90k 74.5%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 88.6%
Diesel 89.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (85% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Scenic

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 186 91.9%
Scotland 135 85.2%
North West 108 88.0%
East of England 103 90.3%
West Midlands 99 91.9%
South West 95 91.6%
Yorkshire 68 85.3%
Wales 46 82.6%
East Midlands 42 85.7%
North East 35 85.7%
London 27 88.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Scenic

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.2%
+21.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.0%
+1.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 12.4%
−8.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 8.7%
−3.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.9%
  • Road wheels 3.3%
  • Visibility 2.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.1%
  • Identification 0.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Renault Scenic tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Scenic

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the lights 1.2% of tests

    “headlamp not working on dipped beam”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Scenic through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£53 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£53
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 944 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Scenic, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 88.8% — a spread of 20.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 70.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 68.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 68.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 68.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 68.8% position lamp not working
  9. 2008 68.7% position lamp not working
  10. 2009 70.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2010 70.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 71.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 72.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 72.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 73.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2015 77.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2016 81.5% stop lamp not working
  18. 2017 84.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2018 86.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2019 88.8%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Renault Scenic with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Renault Scenic 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 722 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 298 41.20% 19.76% +21.44
Brakes 159 22.00% 20.89% +1.11
Suspension 90 12.40% 20.98% −8.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 63 8.70% 12.21% −3.51
Non-component advisories 50 6.90% 4.18% +2.72
Road Wheels 24 3.30% 0.75% +2.55
Visibility 19 2.60% 4.97% −2.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 8 1.10% 5.52% −4.42
Identification of the vehicle 6 0.80% 1.76% −0.96
Body, chassis, structure 5 0.70% 5.57% −4.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 944 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.95% £45–95 Tyres →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.85% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.74% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.64% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.53% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.53% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.42% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.2% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.7% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.3% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 536 90.5% 19,508 mi
30-60k 358 88.0% 41,039 mi
60-90k 47 74.5% 69,517 mi
90-120k 3 100.0% 103,616 mi

Source: 944 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Scenic MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Renault Scenic?

88.8% of the 944 2019 Renault Scenic tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 87.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Renault Scenic?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.48%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.17%), headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.17%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Renault Scenic in this dataset had covered 27,789 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Renault Scenic?

Petrol: 88.6% pass rate across 799 tests. Diesel: 89.7% pass rate across 145 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Renault Scenic MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.