2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.8%

Above average — 0.7 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 58,259 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 93.2% pass
  • Avoid 2011 81.6% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.7%
Typical mileage
35k mi

The 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque MOT pass rate is 88.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque on the real record

88.8% of 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque MOTs passed — 58,259 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Range Rover Evoque does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 38.7% of everything recorded on the 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque, against 19.8% nationally — 18.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover Range Rover Evoque? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Land Rover Range Rover Evoque first registered in 2019 is combined here — 6 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.7%. The median 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque in this dataset had covered 35,231 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 84% of tests, with a 88.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.3% of the time, April–September 88.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.05% of tests.

  • 58,259 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.8% overall pass rate, 87.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque, the average is 87.0% — best year 2023 (93.2%), worst 2011 (81.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
58,259
Typical mileage (median)
35,231 mi
Make and model
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Range Rover Evoque MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.6%
30-60k 87.7%
60-90k 84.8%
90-120k 87.0%
120k+ 86.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 88.4%
Petrol 90.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (84% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Range Rover Evoque

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 11,358 88.8%
North West 8,095 89.2%
Scotland 6,232 87.3%
East of England 5,922 88.4%
Yorkshire 5,851 89.5%
West Midlands 4,971 89.8%
South West 4,261 87.0%
East Midlands 3,912 87.9%
London 2,796 91.5%
North East 2,439 91.0%
Wales 2,412 88.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Range Rover Evoque

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 38.7%
+18.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 31.8%
+10.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 7.7%
−13.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 6.5%
+2.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 4.2%
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.5%
  • Body & chassis 1.8%
  • Identification 0.8%
  • Seat belts 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Range Rover Evoque

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.9% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.0% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Range Rover Evoque through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£77 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£77
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 58,259 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Range Rover Evoque, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2011 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.6% to 93.2% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 81.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2012 81.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2013 82.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2014 85.0% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  5. 2015 86.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  6. 2016 88.1% malfunction indicator lamp…
  7. 2017 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2018 89.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2019 88.8%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  10. 2020 90.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  11. 2021 91.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2022 91.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  13. 2023 93.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 48,233 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 18,763 38.70% 19.76% +18.94
Brakes 15,410 31.80% 20.89% +10.91
Suspension 3,753 7.70% 20.98% −13.28
Non-component advisories 3,141 6.50% 4.18% +2.32
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,027 4.20% 5.52% −1.32
Visibility 1,832 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,703 3.50% 12.21% −8.71
Body, chassis, structure 891 1.80% 5.57% −3.77
Identification of the vehicle 404 0.80% 1.76% −0.96
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 309 0.60% 0.82% −0.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 58,259 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.96% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.68% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.67% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.46% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.46% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 0.45% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.9% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.0% £45–95
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.1% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.6% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 20,800 91.6% 21,923 mi
30-60k 32,379 87.7% 41,941 mi
60-90k 4,754 84.8% 69,206 mi
90-120k 293 87.0% 99,265 mi
120k+ 29 86.2% 132,079 mi

Source: 58,259 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Range Rover Evoque MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?

88.8% of the 58,259 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 87.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.05%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.88%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.30%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.6% of the time, falling to 86.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque in this dataset had covered 35,231 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?

Diesel: 88.4% pass rate across 48,651 tests. Petrol: 90.9% pass rate across 9,600 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.