Pass rate
Around average — 5.7 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 13,766 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £46–£129
Pass rate
Around average — 5.7 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 13,766 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £46–£129
Most common fault
Suspension
25.2% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →
The 2011 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque MOT pass rate is 81.6% of its MOT tests — 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.2% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics are 5.9% of this car’s recorded faults, against 12.2% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Land Rover Range Rover Evoque? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.9%. The median 2011 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque in this dataset had covered 101,910 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 92% of tests, with a 81.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.8% of the time, April–September 81.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 2.98% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (92% of tests).
Across all Range Rover Evoque model years on record (2011–2023): 267,369 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 550,028 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 6,789 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 6,789 | 89.2% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 6,578 | 89.5% |
| 3 | Peterborough (PE) | 5,632 | 88.0% |
| 4 | Nottingham (NG) | 4,943 | 87.0% |
| 5 | Leicester (LE) | 4,648 | 88.9% |
| 6 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 4,514 | 86.1% |
| 7 | Reading (RG) | 4,271 | 87.2% |
| 8 | Derby (DE) | 4,247 | 87.4% |
| 9 | Manchester (M) | 4,200 | 87.3% |
| 10 | Doncaster (DN) | 4,163 | 86.6% |
| 11 | Chelmsford (CM) | 4,137 | 87.9% |
| 12 | Coventry (CV) | 4,095 | 89.0% |
| 13 | Glasgow (G) | 4,046 | 85.7% |
| 14 | Cardiff (CF) | 4,017 | 85.1% |
| 15 | Northampton (NN) | 3,990 | 84.3% |
| 16 | Stoke On Trent (ST) | 3,655 | 85.3% |
| 17 | Ashford (TN) | 3,385 | 87.3% |
| 18 | Bristol (BS) | 3,316 | 84.2% |
| 19 | Edinburgh (EH) | 3,306 | 85.1% |
| 20 | Blackburn (BB) | 3,290 | 90.7% |
The twenty areas with the most Land Rover Range Rover Evoque cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 2,596 | 83.5% |
| South West | 1,668 | 78.1% |
| North West | 1,598 | 80.6% |
| East of England | 1,585 | 83.3% |
| West Midlands | 1,491 | 82.8% |
| Yorkshire | 1,276 | 83.7% |
| East Midlands | 1,175 | 80.1% |
| Wales | 702 | 80.6% |
| Scotland | 691 | 75.4% |
| North East | 568 | 79.8% |
| London | 416 | 87.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 2.7% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the brakes 2.0% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£129 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 13,766 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
13 model years on record, from 2011 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.6% to 93.2% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 19,764 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 5,031 | 25.20% | 20.98% | +4.22 |
| Tyres | 4,865 | 24.30% | 19.76% | +4.54 |
| Brakes | 4,049 | 20.30% | 20.89% | −0.59 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1,879 | 9.40% | 5.57% | +3.83 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 1,177 | 5.90% | 12.21% | −6.31 |
| Visibility | 926 | 4.60% | 4.97% | −0.37 |
| Non-component advisories | 789 | 3.90% | 4.18% | −0.28 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 689 | 3.40% | 5.52% | −2.12 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 204 | 1.00% | 1.76% | −0.76 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 155 | 0.80% | 0.82% | −0.02 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.0% | £80–250 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 2.7% | £25–65 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.4% | £80–200 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 2.4% | £80–250 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 2.0% | £18–45 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.3% | £45–95 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.3% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.3% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.2% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.2% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 17.6% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 11.5% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 8.0% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 7.8% | £45–95 |
| Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 5.6% | £180–450 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 5.4% | £40–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 74 | 93.2% | 23,313 mi |
| 30-60k | 889 | 86.6% | 49,609 mi |
| 60-90k | 3,646 | 83.5% | 77,665 mi |
| 90-120k | 5,327 | 80.9% | 104,330 mi |
| 120k+ | 3,829 | 79.3% | 142,933 mi |
Source: 13,766 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
81.6% of the 13,766 2011 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 77.9%.
The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.98%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.67%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.43%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.2% of the time, falling to 79.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque in this dataset had covered 101,910 mi.
Diesel: 81.3% pass rate across 12,686 tests. Petrol: 84.4% pass rate across 1,080 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.