Pass rate
Above average — 1.6 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 88 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £46–£113
Only 88 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 1.6 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 88 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £46–£113
Most common fault
Brakes
37.1% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
3.1 pts down across model years — 4.5% in 2011, 1.4% in 2022.
Which year to buy
Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →
The 2023 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque MOT pass rate is 93.2% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.1% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Range Rover Evoque does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 37.1% of everything recorded on the 2023 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque, against 19.8% nationally — 17.3 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 37.1%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Land Rover Range Rover Evoque? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Land Rover Range Rover Evoque first registered in 2023 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 1.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.8%. The median 2023 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque in this dataset had covered 20,874 mi.
73% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 90.6% of the time.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.41% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (73% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 21 | 95.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 3.4% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the brakes 1.1% of tests
“brake discs significantly and obviously worn”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Check the lights 1.1% of tests
“headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 9 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£113 — and 8% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 88 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
13 model years on record, from 2011 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.6% to 93.2% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 35 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 13 | 37.10% | 20.89% | +16.21 |
| Tyres | 13 | 37.10% | 19.76% | +17.34 |
| Visibility | 3 | 8.60% | 4.97% | +3.63 |
| Suspension | 2 | 5.70% | 20.98% | −15.28 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 2 | 5.70% | 12.21% | −6.51 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 5.70% | 4.18% | +1.52 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.4% | £80–200 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 2.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Major | 1.1% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.1% | £18–45 |
| Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes | Major | 1.1% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.1% | £30–80 |
| Pedal anti-slip provision missing Brakes | Major | 1.1% | £45–110 |
| Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 1.1% | £60–150 |
| Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.1% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 6.8% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 6.8% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 2.3% | £18–45 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 2.3% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 2.3% | £45–95 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 2.3% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 64 | 93.8% | 17,187 mi |
| 30-60k | 19 | 94.7% | 40,608 mi |
| 60-90k | 5 | 80.0% | 69,172 mi |
Source: 88 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
93.2% of the 88 2023 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 92.8%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.41%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.27%), brake discs significantly and obviously worn (1.14%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque in this dataset had covered 20,874 mi.
Hybrid: 90.6% pass rate across 64 tests. Diesel: 100.0% pass rate across 16 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.