2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.5%

Above average — 1.7 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,081 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£99

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2022 92.6% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.4%
Typical mileage
34k mi

The 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe MOT pass rate is 96.5% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 75.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe on the real record

96.5% of 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe MOTs passed — 2,081 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Eqe does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.8× the national share

Tyres make up 75.4% of everything recorded on the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe, against 19.8% nationally — 55.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Eqe? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Eqe first registered in 2023 is combined here — 6 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.4%. The median 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe in this dataset had covered 33,958 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.3% of the time, April–September 96.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 0.91% of tests.

  • 2,081 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.5% overall pass rate, 96.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Eqe, the average is 95.6% — best year 2023 (96.5%), worst 2022 (92.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,081
Typical mileage (median)
33,958 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Eqe
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Eqe MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.0%
30-60k 96.5%
60-90k 94.5%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 86% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Eqe

Region Tests Pass rate
London 1,035 97.1%
South East 948 96.4%
East of England 69 92.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Eqe

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 75.4%
+55.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 7.9%
−13.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 5.8%
+1.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Identification 5.2%
+3.4 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 1.9%
  • Visibility 1.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 0.4%
  • Seat belts 0.4%
  • Road wheels 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Eqe

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 0.7% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check tyre pressures and valves 0.2% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Eqe through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£99 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£99
Cheapest common item: fixing missing
£20–£55
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,081 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Eqe, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2022 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.6% to 96.5% — a spread of 3.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2022 92.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2023 96.5%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2024 96.3% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 479 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 361 75.40% 19.76% +55.64
Brakes 38 7.90% 20.89% −12.99
Non-component advisories 28 5.80% 4.18% +1.62
Identification of the vehicle 25 5.20% 1.76% +3.44
Suspension 9 1.90% 20.98% −19.08
Visibility 9 1.90% 4.97% −3.07
Body, chassis, structure 3 0.60% 5.57% −4.97
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 0.40% 12.21% −11.81
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 0.40% 0.82% −0.42
Road Wheels 2 0.40% 0.75% −0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,081 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.91% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.67% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.48% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.48% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.29% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.24% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 0.19% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.19% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords damaged Tyres Major 0.14% £45–95 Tyres →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 0.10% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.1% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.5% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.1% £45–95
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 1.1% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 902 97.0% 16,850 mi
30-60k 864 96.5% 43,256 mi
60-90k 275 94.5% 70,672 mi
90-120k 37 100.0% 101,405 mi
120k+ 3 100.0% 136,032 mi

Source: 2,081 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Eqe MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe?

96.5% of the 2,081 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 96.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.91%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (0.67%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (0.48%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe in this dataset had covered 33,958 mi.

Does the season affect the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Eqe MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.