2023 Levc Tx MOT pass rate

Pass rate

97.0%

Above average — 2.2 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,747 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£124

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 99.2% pass
  • Avoid 2019 93.6% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 5.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.9%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2023 Levc Tx MOT pass rate is 97.0% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Levc Tx on the real record

97.0% of 2023 Levc Tx MOTs passed — 5,747 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Levc Tx does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 37.6% of everything recorded on the 2023 Levc Tx, against 19.8% nationally — 17.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Levc Tx? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Levc Tx first registered in 2023 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Levc Tx compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 2.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.9%. The median 2023 Levc Tx in this dataset had covered 38,741 mi.

100% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 97.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.3% of the time, April–September 96.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.69% of tests.

  • 5,747 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.0% overall pass rate, 96.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Levc Tx, the average is 95.8% — best year 2024 (99.2%), worst 2019 (93.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,747
Typical mileage (median)
38,741 mi
Make and model
Levc Tx
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Tx MOT pass rate?

0-30k 99.1%
30-60k 96.5%
60-90k 94.7%
90-120k 95.7%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 97.0%
Electric 100.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (100% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Tx

Region Tests Pass rate
London 3,356 95.8%
South East 1,890 99.5%
Scotland 210 93.3%
East of England 152 98.0%
West Midlands 50 94.0%
North West 32 100.0%
East Midlands 30 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Tx

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 37.6%
+17.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 34.4%
+13.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 9.7%
+4.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.1%
+1.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Brakes 5.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%
  • Body & chassis 1.1%
  • Steering 0.4%
  • Seat belts 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Levc Tx tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Tx

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.6% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 0.4% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Tx through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£124 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£124
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,747 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tx, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2018 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.6% to 99.2% — a spread of 5.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 94.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  2. 2019 93.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2020 96.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2021 96.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2022 96.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2023 97.0%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2024 99.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Levc Tx with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Levc Tx 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,959 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 739 37.60% 19.76% +17.84
Suspension 675 34.40% 20.98% +13.42
Visibility 191 9.70% 4.97% +4.73
Non-component advisories 120 6.10% 4.18% +1.92
Brakes 101 5.10% 20.89% −15.79
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 54 2.70% 12.21% −9.51
Noise, emissions and leaks 45 2.30% 5.52% −3.22
Body, chassis, structure 21 1.10% 5.57% −4.47
Steering 8 0.40% 2.57% −2.17
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5 0.30% 0.82% −0.52

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,747 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.37% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.35% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Rectified 0.31% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.31% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.30% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.30% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.30% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.24% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.7% £40–150
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 2.0% £30–75
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,837 99.1% 20,966 mi
30-60k 2,942 96.5% 43,338 mi
60-90k 860 94.7% 70,606 mi
90-120k 93 95.7% 99,487 mi
120k+ 6 66.7% 152,207 mi

Source: 5,747 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Tx MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Levc Tx?

97.0% of the 5,747 2023 Levc Tx tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 96.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Levc Tx?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.69%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (1.55%), headlamp aim too low (0.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Levc Tx MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 99.1% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Levc Tx in this dataset had covered 38,741 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2023 Levc Tx?

Hybrid: 97.0% pass rate across 5,731 tests. Electric: 100.0% pass rate across 16 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2023 Levc Tx MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.