2020 Levc Tx MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.0%

Above average — 5.3 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,591 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 99.2% pass
  • Avoid 2019 93.6% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 5.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.8%
Typical mileage
90k mi

The 2020 Levc Tx MOT pass rate is 96.0% of its MOT tests — 5.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Levc Tx on the real record

96.0% of 2020 Levc Tx MOTs passed — 4,591 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Levc Tx does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Visibility: 2.8× the national share

Visibility accounts for 13.7% of everything recorded on the 2020 Levc Tx, against 5.0% nationally — 8.7 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 28.0%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Levc Tx? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Levc Tx first registered in 2020 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Levc Tx compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 5.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.8%. The median 2020 Levc Tx in this dataset had covered 90,262 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 99% of tests, with a 96.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.0% of the time, April–September 96.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.55% of tests.

  • 4,591 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.0% overall pass rate, 95.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Levc Tx, the average is 95.8% — best year 2024 (99.2%), worst 2019 (93.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,591
Typical mileage (median)
90,262 mi
Make and model
Levc Tx
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Tx MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.3%
30-60k 98.3%
60-90k 96.2%
90-120k 95.7%
120k+ 94.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 86% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 96.0%
Electric 98.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (99% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Tx

Region Tests Pass rate
London 2,907 94.8%
South East 1,469 98.6%
East of England 93 95.7%
Scotland 60 88.3%
West Midlands 31 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Tx

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.0%
+8.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 24.1%
+3.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.3%
−2.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 13.7%
+8.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.0%
  • Steering 2.0%
  • Seat belts 1.4%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Levc Tx tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Tx

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.0% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Tx through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£103 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£103
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,591 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tx, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2018 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.6% to 99.2% — a spread of 5.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 94.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  2. 2019 93.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2020 96.0%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2021 96.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2022 96.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2023 97.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2024 99.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Levc Tx with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Levc Tx 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,688 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 761 28.00% 19.76% +8.24
Suspension 655 24.10% 20.98% +3.12
Brakes 498 18.30% 20.89% −2.59
Visibility 373 13.70% 4.97% +8.73
Non-component advisories 141 5.20% 4.18% +1.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 84 3.10% 12.21% −9.11
Noise, emissions and leaks 55 2.00% 5.52% −3.52
Steering 54 2.00% 2.57% −0.57
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 38 1.40% 0.82% +0.58
Identification of the vehicle 29 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,591 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.98% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.98% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.46% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.46% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.41% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.39% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.39% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.1% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.1% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 4.8% £30–75
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 3.8% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 1.6% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 173 98.3% 17,238 mi
30-60k 651 98.3% 48,752 mi
60-90k 1,457 96.2% 75,450 mi
90-120k 1,352 95.7% 103,992 mi
120k+ 958 94.2% 142,983 mi

Source: 4,591 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Tx MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Levc Tx?

96.0% of the 4,591 2020 Levc Tx tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 95.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Levc Tx?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.55%), wipers blade defective (1.46%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Levc Tx MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.3% of the time, falling to 94.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Levc Tx in this dataset had covered 90,262 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Levc Tx?

Hybrid: 96.0% pass rate across 4,537 tests. Electric: 98.1% pass rate across 54 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Levc Tx MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.