Calculate my fail sheet

2020 Lexus Nx MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

95.7%

Above average — 5.0 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 12,452 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 99.2% pass
  • Avoid 2014 91.3% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 7.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.5%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2020 Lexus Nx MOT pass rate is 95.7% of its MOT tests — 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 55.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Lexus Nx on the real record

95.7% of 2020 Lexus Nx MOTs passed — 12,452 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.8× the national share

Tyres make up 55.8% of everything recorded on the 2020 Lexus Nx, against 19.8% nationally — 36.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Lexus Nx? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Lexus Nx first registered in 2020 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Lexus Nx compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.5%. The median 2020 Lexus Nx in this dataset had covered 27,896 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.9% of the time, April–September 95.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.22% of tests.

  • 12,452 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.7% overall pass rate, 95.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Lexus Nx, the average is 94.0% — best year 2023 (99.2%), worst 2014 (91.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
12,452
Typical mileage (median)
27,896 mi
Make and model
Lexus Nx
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Nx MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.2%
30-60k 94.0%
60-90k 92.1%
90-120k 94.7%
120k+ 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Lexus Nx is most common

Across all Nx model years on record (2014–2023): 44,337 Lexus Nx cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 88,248 tests. London (NW) has the most, with 2,321 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 London (NW) 2,321 5.2% 4,803 95.4%
2 Croydon (CR) 1,509 3.4% 3,079 96.3%
3 Ilford (IG) 1,474 3.3% 3,022 94.0%
4 Hounslow (TW) 1,266 2.9% 2,731 93.0%
5 Dartford (DA) 1,150 2.6% 2,271 95.6%
6 Guildford (GU) 1,120 2.5% 2,396 91.0%
7 Birmingham (B) 1,095 2.5% 2,142 96.3%
8 St Albans (AL) 1,012 2.3% 2,021 94.3%
9 Reading (RG) 983 2.2% 2,119 93.0%
10 Southampton (SO) 964 2.2% 2,035 93.6%
11 Milton Keynes (MK) 952 2.1% 1,812 97.3%
12 Derby (DE) 925 2.1% 1,549 95.7%
13 Wembley (HA) 885 2% 1,637 95.0%
14 Leicester (LE) 872 2% 1,848 95.1%
15 Glasgow (G) 819 1.8% 1,873 90.2%
16 London (SE) 783 1.8% 1,443 94.0%
17 Sheffield (S) 767 1.7% 1,748 90.8%
18 Ashford (TN) 761 1.7% 1,645 92.0%
19 Stockport (SK) 707 1.6% 1,463 92.8%
20 Leeds (LS) 697 1.6% 1,392 97.3%

The twenty areas with the most Lexus Nx cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Nx

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,354 95.9%
East of England 1,192 93.7%
North West 1,157 94.8%
London 1,055 96.9%
West Midlands 864 97.2%
East Midlands 859 95.5%
South West 821 96.2%
Scotland 743 94.9%
Yorkshire 735 95.2%
North East 385 95.1%
Wales 287 98.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Nx

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 55.8%
+36.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 15.7%
−5.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 8.5%
+3.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 8.3%
+4.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 4.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.1%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Seat belts 1.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Lexus Nx tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Nx

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 0.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Nx through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£80 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£80
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
39%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 12,452 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Nx, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2014 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.3% to 99.2% — a spread of 7.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 91.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2015 91.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2016 92.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2017 93.5% wipers does not clear the…
  5. 2018 93.9% wipers blade defective
  6. 2019 94.5% wipers blade defective
  7. 2020 95.7%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2021 96.3% headlamp aim too high
  9. 2022 97.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2023 99.2% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Lexus Nx with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Lexus Nx 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,861 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 3,276 55.80% 19.76% +36.04
Brakes 924 15.70% 20.89% −5.19
Visibility 499 8.50% 4.97% +3.53
Non-component advisories 487 8.30% 4.18% +4.12
Suspension 282 4.80% 20.98% −16.18
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 180 3.10% 12.21% −9.11
Identification of the vehicle 128 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 57 1.00% 0.82% +0.18
Body, chassis, structure 15 0.30% 5.57% −5.27
Noise, emissions and leaks 13 0.20% 5.52% −5.32

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 12,452 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.97% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.93% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.63% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.60% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.42% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.36% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.36% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.19% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.1% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.4% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6,919 97.2% 19,660 mi
30-60k 5,010 94.0% 40,810 mi
60-90k 479 92.1% 68,741 mi
90-120k 38 94.7% 100,068 mi
120k+ 5 80.0% 139,832 mi

Source: 12,452 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Nx MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Lexus Nx?

95.7% of the 12,452 2020 Lexus Nx tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 95.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Lexus Nx?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.22%), wipers blade defective (1.06%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (0.97%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Lexus Nx MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.2% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Lexus Nx in this dataset had covered 27,896 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Lexus Nx MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.