Pass rate
Around average — 5.6 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 8,840 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £23–£58
Pass rate
Around average — 5.6 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 8,840 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £23–£58
Most common fault
Brakes
23.8% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →
4.1 pts down across model years — 10.4% in 2002, 6.3% in 2012.
Which year to buy
Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 11.4 points. See every year →
The 2011 Ford Fusion MOT pass rate is 81.5% of its MOT tests — 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.8% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Fusion does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 18.6% of everything recorded on the 2011 Ford Fusion, against 12.2% nationally — 6.4 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 23.8%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Ford Fusion? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.7%. The median 2011 Ford Fusion in this dataset had covered 68,618 mi.
89% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 81.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.0% of the time, April–September 81.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 3.77% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (89% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 1,739 | 84.5% |
| East of England | 1,335 | 84.3% |
| South West | 1,260 | 80.1% |
| North West | 839 | 82.0% |
| West Midlands | 715 | 82.1% |
| Yorkshire | 714 | 79.1% |
| Scotland | 643 | 71.7% |
| East Midlands | 578 | 83.9% |
| Wales | 392 | 78.3% |
| North East | 367 | 77.1% |
| London | 258 | 88.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 3.8% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the brake pipes 2.6% of tests
“rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Check the suspension joints 1.9% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£58 — and 63% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 8,840 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
11 model years on record, from 2002 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.9% to 83.3% — a spread of 11.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 15,970 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 3,857 | 23.80% | 20.89% | +2.91 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 3,003 | 18.60% | 12.21% | +6.39 |
| Tyres | 2,948 | 18.20% | 19.76% | −1.56 |
| Suspension | 2,406 | 14.90% | 20.98% | −6.08 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 831 | 5.10% | 5.57% | −0.47 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 825 | 5.10% | 5.52% | −0.42 |
| Visibility | 738 | 4.60% | 4.97% | −0.37 |
| Non-component advisories | 613 | 3.80% | 4.18% | −0.38 |
| Steering | 379 | 2.30% | 2.57% | −0.27 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 370 | 2.30% | 1.76% | +0.54 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.8% | £5–20 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 2.6% | £80–180 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.5% | £3–12 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.3% | £3–15 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.1% | £3–12 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.9% | £18–45 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.9% | £80–200 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 1.6% | £25–65 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.6% | £8–22 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.5% | £8–22 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 16.8% | £80–180 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 14.6% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 12.8% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 8.5% | £45–110 |
| Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Advisory | 5.5% | £3–12 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 5.2% | £25–65 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 537 | 92.0% | 23,226 mi |
| 30-60k | 2,845 | 86.0% | 46,298 mi |
| 60-90k | 3,214 | 80.6% | 73,911 mi |
| 90-120k | 1,631 | 75.9% | 102,382 mi |
| 120k+ | 607 | 71.8% | 141,601 mi |
Source: 8,840 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
81.5% of the 8,840 2011 Ford Fusion tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 77.7%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.77%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (2.58%), stop lamp not working (2.52%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.0% of the time, falling to 71.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Ford Fusion in this dataset had covered 68,618 mi.
Petrol: 81.9% pass rate across 7,829 tests. Diesel: 79.0% pass rate across 1,008 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.