MOT PASS RATES

The Ford Fusion 2009 by postcode

88.2% in SE vs 66.5% in AB — a 21.7-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Ford Fusion 2009 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Ford Fusion 2009 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 88.2% in SE down to 66.5% in AB — 21.7 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 65 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area SE · 88.2% 204 tests
Worst area AB · 66.5% 251 tests
National rate 75.5% all years of this model

What a 21.7-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2009 Ford Fusion in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.1 extra failures — about £27–£69 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

20 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Vauxhall Insignia (21.8). Narrower: Hyundai I30 (21.7).

Rates are for the 2009 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
AB 66.5% -9.0 251
G 67.9% -7.6 293
EH 69.9% -5.6 319
YO 69.9% -5.6 369
DL 71.2% -4.3 219
PL 71.3% -4.2 487
SA 72.4% -3.1 340
LS 72.4% -3.1 326
TR 72.8% -2.7 290
BS 73.0% -2.5 544
TS 73.1% -2.4 268
CF 73.3% -2.2 480
CH 73.4% -2.1 304
BN 73.8% -1.7 539
NN 74.0% -1.5 362
ST 74.1% -1.4 347
TQ 74.1% -1.4 297
SY 74.2% -1.3 236
LA 74.2% -1.3 248
BA 74.7% -0.8 281
NP 74.8% -0.7 373
EX 75.0% -0.5 555
PO 75.3% -0.2 503
LL 75.7% +0.2 366
NG 75.9% +0.4 713
DT 75.9% +0.4 212
GL 76.1% +0.6 457
PR 76.8% +1.3 272
NE 77.2% +1.7 426
BD 77.3% +1.8 229
BH 77.7% +2.2 373
HP 77.8% +2.3 207
WA 77.9% +2.4 253
TN 78.0% +2.5 540
SK 78.1% +2.6 201
GU 78.3% +2.8 277
RH 78.4% +2.9 305
TA 78.4% +2.9 310
NR 78.5% +3.0 810
RG 78.6% +3.1 420
SN 78.6% +3.1 238
CM 78.6% +3.1 468
CT 78.7% +3.2 389
OX 78.7% +3.2 296
S 78.8% +3.3 792
M 79.0% +3.5 386
DN 79.1% +3.6 407
L 79.3% +3.8 396
CV 79.5% +4.0 493
IP 79.6% +4.1 685
PE 79.9% +4.4 722
SO 80.9% +5.4 439
CO 81.0% +5.5 421
WS 81.4% +5.9 231
DA 81.7% +6.2 251
DE 81.9% +6.4 459
RM 82.2% +6.7 399
ME 82.5% +7.0 349
MK 83.0% +7.5 230
B 83.1% +7.6 786
SG 83.3% +7.8 227
WF 83.3% +7.8 239
LE 84.3% +8.8 644
SS 84.3% +8.8 492
SE 88.2% +12.7 204

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (75.5%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 13 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table AB area page All Ford Fusion years