2018 Ford Mustang MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.0%

Above average — 0.9 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,891 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£102

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 92.9% pass
  • Avoid 2000 79.4% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 13.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.4%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2018 Ford Mustang MOT pass rate is 87.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Ford Mustang on the real record

87.0% of 2018 Ford Mustang MOTs passed — 6,891 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Mustang does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 38.6% of everything recorded on the 2018 Ford Mustang, against 19.8% nationally — 18.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Mustang? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Ford Mustang compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 0.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.4%. The median 2018 Ford Mustang in this dataset had covered 27,719 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.3% of the time, April–September 86.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 2.66% of tests.

  • 6,891 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.0% overall pass rate, 85.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Mustang, the average is 87.0% — best year 2022 (92.9%), worst 2000 (79.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,891
Typical mileage (median)
27,719 mi
Make and model
Ford Mustang
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Mustang MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.2%
30-60k 83.7%
60-90k 76.4%
90-120k 76.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Mustang

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,582 87.6%
East of England 874 88.1%
North West 742 87.7%
South West 640 87.0%
Yorkshire 606 87.1%
West Midlands 590 88.8%
East Midlands 551 84.6%
Scotland 550 83.3%
London 263 87.8%
North East 259 83.0%
Wales 234 88.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Mustang

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 38.6%
+18.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 31.4%
+10.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 8.8%
+3.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 4.3%
−16.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.8%
  • Advisories 3.8%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%
  • Steering 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Ford Mustang tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Mustang

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Mustang through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£102 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£102
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,891 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mustang, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.4% to 92.9% — a spread of 13.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 79.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  2. 2001 83.2% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  3. 2002 85.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 86.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2004 82.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2005 85.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  7. 2006 85.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  8. 2007 86.9% track rod end ball joint dust…
  9. 2008 88.2% track rod end ball joint dust…
  10. 2009 87.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  11. 2010 88.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 86.2% track rod end ball joint dust…
  14. 2013 89.3% headlamp aim too high
  15. 2014 88.3% individual direction indicators…
  16. 2015 88.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  17. 2016 85.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  18. 2017 86.2% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  19. 2018 87.0%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  20. 2019 87.6% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  21. 2020 89.7% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 91.2% has ply or cords exposed
  23. 2022 92.9% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Ford Mustang with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Ford Mustang 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,809 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,874 38.60% 19.76% +18.84
Brakes 1,525 31.40% 20.89% +10.51
Visibility 428 8.80% 4.97% +3.83
Suspension 211 4.30% 20.98% −16.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 207 4.30% 12.21% −7.91
Noise, emissions and leaks 183 3.80% 5.52% −1.72
Non-component advisories 182 3.80% 4.18% −0.38
Identification of the vehicle 79 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Body, chassis, structure 64 1.30% 5.57% −4.27
Steering 56 1.20% 2.57% −1.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,891 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 1.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value Brakes Major 1.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.77% £45–95 Tyres →
Lever has excessive movement indicating incorrect adjustment Brakes Major 0.73% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.7% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.6% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3,843 90.2% 18,699 mi
30-60k 2,703 83.7% 41,001 mi
60-90k 318 76.4% 68,842 mi
90-120k 25 76.0% 99,743 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 130,191 mi

Source: 6,891 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Mustang MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Ford Mustang?

87.0% of the 6,891 2018 Ford Mustang tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 85.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Ford Mustang?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (2.66%), parking brake performance inoperative on one side (1.92%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.73%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Ford Mustang MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Ford Mustang in this dataset had covered 27,719 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 Ford Mustang MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.