2019 Ford Mustang MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.6%

Above average — 1.9 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,907 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£88

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 92.9% pass
  • Avoid 2000 79.4% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 13.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.1%
Typical mileage
21k mi

The 2019 Ford Mustang MOT pass rate is 87.6% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Ford Mustang on the real record

87.6% of 2019 Ford Mustang MOTs passed — 3,907 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Mustang does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 38.7% of everything recorded on the 2019 Ford Mustang, against 19.8% nationally — 18.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Mustang? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Ford Mustang compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.1%. The median 2019 Ford Mustang in this dataset had covered 20,523 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.2% of the time, April–September 86.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 2.48% of tests.

  • 3,907 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.6% overall pass rate, 86.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Mustang, the average is 87.0% — best year 2022 (92.9%), worst 2000 (79.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,907
Typical mileage (median)
20,523 mi
Make and model
Ford Mustang
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Mustang MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.6%
30-60k 82.3%
60-90k 76.7%
90-120k 80.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Mustang

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 948 87.4%
East of England 564 88.5%
North West 427 89.0%
South West 356 87.1%
Yorkshire 353 84.7%
East Midlands 301 87.4%
West Midlands 300 89.0%
Scotland 224 85.3%
North East 179 89.9%
Wales 130 86.2%
London 125 88.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Mustang

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 38.7%
+18.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 29.9%
+9.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 9.7%
+4.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 5.6%
−15.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.0%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%
  • Road wheels 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Ford Mustang tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Mustang

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.9% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.8% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Mustang through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£88 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£88
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,907 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mustang, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.4% to 92.9% — a spread of 13.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 79.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  2. 2001 83.2% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  3. 2002 85.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 86.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2004 82.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2005 85.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  7. 2006 85.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  8. 2007 86.9% track rod end ball joint dust…
  9. 2008 88.2% track rod end ball joint dust…
  10. 2009 87.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  11. 2010 88.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 86.2% track rod end ball joint dust…
  14. 2013 89.3% headlamp aim too high
  15. 2014 88.3% individual direction indicators…
  16. 2015 88.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  17. 2016 85.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  18. 2017 86.2% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  19. 2018 87.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  20. 2019 87.6%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  21. 2020 89.7% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 91.2% has ply or cords exposed
  23. 2022 92.9% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Ford Mustang with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Ford Mustang 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,314 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 904 38.70% 19.76% +18.94
Brakes 697 29.90% 20.89% +9.01
Visibility 226 9.70% 4.97% +4.73
Suspension 130 5.60% 20.98% −15.38
Non-component advisories 119 5.10% 4.18% +0.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 87 3.70% 12.21% −8.51
Noise, emissions and leaks 71 3.00% 5.52% −2.52
Identification of the vehicle 42 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Body, chassis, structure 22 0.90% 5.57% −4.67
Road Wheels 16 0.70% 0.75% −0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,907 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 1.5% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value Brakes Major 1.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.84% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.79% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.67% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.7% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.8% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,868 89.6% 16,239 mi
30-60k 948 82.3% 39,835 mi
60-90k 73 76.7% 70,134 mi
90-120k 15 80.0% 102,550 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 213,080 mi

Source: 3,907 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Mustang MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Ford Mustang?

87.6% of the 3,907 2019 Ford Mustang tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 86.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Ford Mustang?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (2.48%), has ply or cords exposed (2.12%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.89%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Ford Mustang MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Ford Mustang in this dataset had covered 20,523 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Ford Mustang MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.