Pass rate
Above average — 1.7 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 8,473 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £35–£87
Pass rate
Above average — 1.7 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 8,473 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £35–£87
Most common fault
Tyres
33.4% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 13.5 points. See every year →
The 2016 Ford Mustang MOT pass rate is 85.7% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.4% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Mustang does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 33.4% of everything recorded on the 2016 Ford Mustang, against 19.8% nationally — 13.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Ford Mustang? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.7%. The median 2016 Ford Mustang in this dataset had covered 34,098 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.5% of the time, April–September 85.8%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 2.79% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Brake Discs and Pads Set
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 2,078 | 87.2% |
| East of England | 1,131 | 87.1% |
| North West | 878 | 84.7% |
| South West | 754 | 84.6% |
| West Midlands | 728 | 86.3% |
| East Midlands | 691 | 87.0% |
| Yorkshire | 688 | 84.4% |
| Scotland | 613 | 82.2% |
| Wales | 330 | 80.3% |
| North East | 306 | 85.6% |
| London | 273 | 86.4% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 1.8% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£87 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 8,473 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.4% to 92.9% — a spread of 13.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 6,830 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 2,313 | 33.40% | 19.76% | +13.64 |
| Brakes | 1,882 | 27.20% | 20.89% | +6.31 |
| Suspension | 884 | 12.80% | 20.98% | −8.18 |
| Visibility | 589 | 8.50% | 4.97% | +3.53 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 326 | 4.70% | 12.21% | −7.51 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 252 | 3.60% | 5.52% | −1.92 |
| Non-component advisories | 211 | 3.10% | 4.18% | −1.08 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 184 | 2.70% | 5.57% | −2.87 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 107 | 1.50% | 1.76% | −0.26 |
| Steering | 82 | 1.20% | 2.57% | −1.37 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 2.8% | £45–110 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 2.0% | £60–150 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.8% | £18–45 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.5% | £8–22 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Major | 1.3% | £5–15 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.3% | £80–200 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value Brakes | Major | 1.0% | £45–110 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 0.98% | £8–22 |
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Major | 0.84% | £20–55 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 0.78% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 5.9% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.8% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.3% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 2.1% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 1.9% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 3,551 | 90.7% | 18,491 mi |
| 30-60k | 3,837 | 82.5% | 42,761 mi |
| 60-90k | 941 | 79.1% | 70,238 mi |
| 90-120k | 124 | 86.3% | 99,102 mi |
| 120k+ | 17 | 94.1% | 150,907 mi |
Source: 8,473 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
85.7% of the 8,473 2016 Ford Mustang tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 83.7%.
The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (2.79%), parking brake performance inoperative on one side (1.99%), ball joint excessively worn (1.84%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.7% of the time, falling to 94.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Ford Mustang in this dataset had covered 34,098 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.