2016 Volkswagen Passat MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.8%

Above average — 1.8 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 52,595 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£100

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.3% pass
  • Avoid 2000 71.5% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 23.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.6%
Typical mileage
96k mi

The 2016 Volkswagen Passat MOT pass rate is 85.8% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Volkswagen Passat on the real record

85.8% of 2016 Volkswagen Passat MOTs passed — 52,595 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Passat does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 30.8% of everything recorded on the 2016 Volkswagen Passat, against 19.8% nationally — 11.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Passat? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Volkswagen Passat compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 1.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.6%. The median 2016 Volkswagen Passat in this dataset had covered 96,050 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 99% of tests, with a 85.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.0% of the time, April–September 85.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.69% of tests.

  • 52,595 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.8% overall pass rate, 83.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Passat, the average is 80.2% — best year 2023 (95.3%), worst 2000 (71.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
52,595
Typical mileage (median)
96,050 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Passat
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Passat MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.6%
30-60k 90.8%
60-90k 85.9%
90-120k 83.7%
120k+ 85.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 85.8%
Hybrid 84.9%
Petrol 91.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (99% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Passat

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 8,671 86.8%
West Midlands 5,943 86.9%
Scotland 5,730 82.4%
North West 5,639 86.0%
South West 5,386 82.9%
East of England 5,183 87.0%
Yorkshire 5,028 86.2%
East Midlands 3,604 85.9%
North East 2,573 85.8%
Wales 2,438 85.1%
London 2,398 90.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Passat

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.8%
+11.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.4%
+4.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.4%
−1.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 5.6%
+1.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.4%
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.1%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Seat belts 0.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Volkswagen Passat tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Passat

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 3.5% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the lights 1.7% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Passat through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£100 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£100
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
11%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 52,595 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Passat, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.5% to 95.3% — a spread of 23.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 72.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 73.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 73.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 74.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 74.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 72.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 73.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 74.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 75.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 76.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  13. 2012 77.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 78.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  15. 2014 80.0% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  16. 2015 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 85.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 86.9% shock absorbers has a serious…
  19. 2018 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 89.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 90.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 90.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 95.3% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Volkswagen Passat with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Volkswagen Passat 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 57,405 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 17,812 30.80% 19.76% +11.04
Brakes 14,706 25.40% 20.89% +4.51
Suspension 11,204 19.40% 20.98% −1.58
Non-component advisories 3,241 5.60% 4.18% +1.42
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,094 5.40% 12.21% −6.81
Visibility 3,055 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,353 4.10% 5.52% −1.42
Identification of the vehicle 1,133 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 451 0.80% 0.82% −0.02
Body, chassis, structure 356 0.60% 5.57% −4.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 52,595 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 3.5% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.90% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.87% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.69% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.56% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.7% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 8.7% £30–75
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.3% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 606 93.6% 22,517 mi
30-60k 6,924 90.8% 48,481 mi
60-90k 15,500 85.9% 75,599 mi
90-120k 13,894 83.7% 103,927 mi
120k+ 15,608 85.0% 161,592 mi

Source: 52,595 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Passat MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Volkswagen Passat?

85.8% of the 52,595 2016 Volkswagen Passat tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 83.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Volkswagen Passat?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.69%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (3.54%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Volkswagen Passat MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.6% of the time, falling to 85.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Volkswagen Passat in this dataset had covered 96,050 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Volkswagen Passat?

Diesel: 85.8% pass rate across 51,959 tests. Hybrid: 84.9% pass rate across 590 tests. Petrol: 91.3% pass rate across 46 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Volkswagen Passat MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.