2016 Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.8%

Above average — 1.8 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 38,121 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£78

Most common fault

Brakes

29.3% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

0.8 pts down across model years — 3.4% in 2007, 2.6% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 90.9% pass
  • Avoid 2007 68.1% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 22.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.7%
Typical mileage
78k mi

The 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate is 85.8% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander on the real record

85.8% of 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander MOTs passed — 38,121 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Outlander does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 29.3% of everything recorded on the 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander, against 20.9% nationally — 8.4 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Outlander? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 1.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.7%. The median 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander in this dataset had covered 77,852 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 80% of tests, with a 86.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.0% of the time, April–September 85.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 3.96% of tests.

  • 38,121 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.8% overall pass rate, 83.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Outlander, the average is 83.7% — best year 2019 (90.9%), worst 2007 (68.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
38,121
Typical mileage (median)
77,852 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Outlander
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Outlander MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.4%
30-60k 88.3%
60-90k 85.3%
90-120k 83.4%
120k+ 85.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 86.4%
Diesel 83.4%
Electric 85.0%
Petrol 86.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (80% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Outlander

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 10,832 86.5%
London 6,813 90.4%
South West 3,727 82.7%
East of England 3,247 85.5%
West Midlands 2,673 86.5%
Yorkshire 2,400 85.7%
North West 2,323 85.2%
Scotland 2,245 77.9%
East Midlands 1,856 85.6%
Wales 1,199 82.6%
North East 800 82.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Outlander

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 29.3%
+8.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 24.5%
+4.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 15.8%
−5.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Steering 6.6%
+4.0 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 6.4%
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Body & chassis 2.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.7%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Outlander

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 4.0% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.5% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Outlander through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£78 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£78
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 38,121 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Outlander, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2003 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.1% to 90.9% — a spread of 22.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2004 68.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2005 69.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  4. 2006 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 69.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 70.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2010 71.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2011 73.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2012 75.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2013 76.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2014 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2015 82.6% track rod end ball joint dust…
  14. 2016 85.8%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  15. 2017 87.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  16. 2018 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2019 90.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2020 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2021 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 44,885 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 13,268 29.30% 20.89% +8.41
Tyres 11,082 24.50% 19.76% +4.74
Suspension 7,154 15.80% 20.98% −5.18
Steering 2,981 6.60% 2.57% +4.03
Non-component advisories 2,917 6.40% 4.18% +2.22
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,905 6.40% 12.21% −5.81
Visibility 2,209 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Body, chassis, structure 1,071 2.40% 5.57% −3.17
Noise, emissions and leaks 753 1.70% 5.52% −3.82
Identification of the vehicle 545 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 38,121 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.88% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.86% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.86% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.4% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.0% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.0% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 3.2% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,003 93.4% 22,896 mi
30-60k 9,149 88.3% 48,141 mi
60-90k 14,102 85.3% 74,310 mi
90-120k 7,829 83.4% 102,924 mi
120k+ 6,031 85.3% 154,950 mi

Source: 38,121 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Outlander MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander?

85.8% of the 38,121 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 83.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (3.96%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.30%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.4% of the time, falling to 85.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander in this dataset had covered 77,852 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander?

Hybrid: 86.4% pass rate across 30,564 tests. Diesel: 83.4% pass rate across 7,518 tests. Electric: 85.0% pass rate across 20 tests. Petrol: 86.7% pass rate across 15 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.