Pass rate
Above average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 23,208 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £33–£80
Pass rate
Above average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 23,208 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £33–£80
Most common fault
Tyres
36.7% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
3.5 pts down across model years — 8.2% in 2007, 4.7% in 2020.
Which year to buy
Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 22.8 points. See every year →
The 2019 Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate is 90.9% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Outlander does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 36.7% of everything recorded on the 2019 Mitsubishi Outlander, against 19.8% nationally — 16.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Mitsubishi Outlander? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Mitsubishi Outlander first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.1%. The median 2019 Mitsubishi Outlander in this dataset had covered 46,929 mi.
75% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 91.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.0% of the time, April–September 90.8%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.99% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (75% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 6,289 | 92.0% |
| London | 3,023 | 93.8% |
| Scotland | 2,185 | 86.9% |
| East of England | 2,048 | 89.9% |
| South West | 1,978 | 90.7% |
| North West | 1,802 | 91.2% |
| Yorkshire | 1,703 | 89.9% |
| West Midlands | 1,684 | 91.0% |
| East Midlands | 1,303 | 89.2% |
| Wales | 626 | 92.0% |
| North East | 566 | 89.4% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the brakes 0.8% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£80 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 23,208 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
19 model years on record, from 2003 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.1% to 90.9% — a spread of 22.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 18,758 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 6,957 | 36.70% | 19.76% | +16.94 |
| Brakes | 5,118 | 27.00% | 20.89% | +6.11 |
| Visibility | 1,634 | 8.60% | 4.97% | +3.63 |
| Non-component advisories | 1,620 | 8.60% | 4.18% | +4.42 |
| Suspension | 1,443 | 7.60% | 20.98% | −13.38 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 1,050 | 5.50% | 12.21% | −6.71 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 380 | 2.00% | 5.57% | −3.57 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 234 | 1.20% | 5.52% | −4.32 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 189 | 1.00% | 1.76% | −0.76 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 133 | 0.70% | 0.82% | −0.12 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.0% | £80–200 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.8% | £45–95 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.5% | £8–22 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.4% | £8–22 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 1.1% | £8–22 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 0.79% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 0.78% | £18–45 |
| Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres | Major | 0.70% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.56% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.50% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 9.3% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 8.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.0% | £18–45 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 3.1% | £20–80 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 2.4% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 4,581 | 93.3% | 21,925 mi |
| 30-60k | 11,505 | 90.5% | 44,119 mi |
| 60-90k | 5,095 | 90.1% | 72,043 mi |
| 90-120k | 1,459 | 89.5% | 101,457 mi |
| 120k+ | 566 | 91.7% | 143,965 mi |
Source: 23,208 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
90.9% of the 23,208 2019 Mitsubishi Outlander tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 90.1%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.99%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.83%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.50%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.3% of the time, falling to 91.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Mitsubishi Outlander in this dataset had covered 46,929 mi.
Hybrid: 91.2% pass rate across 17,518 tests. Petrol: 90.2% pass rate across 5,128 tests. Diesel: 89.0% pass rate across 562 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.