2013 Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate

Pass rate

76.0%

Around average — 2.6 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 7,894 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£54

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 90.9% pass
  • Avoid 2007 68.1% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 22.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
69.2%
Typical mileage
100k mi

The 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate is 76.0% of its MOT tests — 2.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander on the real record

76.0% of 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander MOTs passed — 7,894 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Outlander does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 26.9% of everything recorded on the 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander, against 21.0% nationally — 5.9 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Outlander? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 2.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.2%. The median 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander in this dataset had covered 100,414 mi.

100% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 76.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.0% of the time, April–September 74.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 7.33% of tests.

  • 7,894 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.0% overall pass rate, 69.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Outlander, the average is 83.7% — best year 2019 (90.9%), worst 2007 (68.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
7,894
Typical mileage (median)
100,414 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Outlander
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Outlander MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.0%
30-60k 84.7%
60-90k 78.1%
90-120k 75.3%
120k+ 72.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 76.0%
Petrol 84.6%
Hybrid 90.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (100% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Outlander

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 1,319 73.9%
South East 1,245 77.3%
West Midlands 979 77.2%
Yorkshire 758 76.6%
East of England 702 78.3%
North West 697 79.1%
Scotland 686 70.3%
East Midlands 582 77.0%
Wales 555 74.1%
North East 302 74.2%
London 69 85.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Outlander

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.9%
+5.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.8%
+1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 13.9%
−5.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 10.0%
−2.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 7.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.8%
  • Advisories 4.7%
  • Body & chassis 3.6%
  • Visibility 3.6%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Outlander

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 7.3% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the coil springs 3.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the lights 3.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Outlander through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£54 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£54
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,894 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Outlander, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2003 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.1% to 90.9% — a spread of 22.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2004 68.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2005 69.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  4. 2006 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 69.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 70.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2010 71.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2011 73.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2012 75.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2013 76.0%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2014 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2015 82.6% track rod end ball joint dust…
  14. 2016 85.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  15. 2017 87.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  16. 2018 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2019 90.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2020 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2021 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 17,629 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 4,766 26.90% 20.98% +5.92
Brakes 4,040 22.80% 20.89% +1.91
Tyres 2,468 13.90% 19.76% −5.86
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,775 10.00% 12.21% −2.21
Steering 1,270 7.20% 2.57% +4.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,034 5.80% 5.52% +0.28
Non-component advisories 841 4.70% 4.18% +0.52
Body, chassis, structure 634 3.60% 5.57% −1.97
Visibility 632 3.60% 4.97% −1.37
Identification of the vehicle 169 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 7,894 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 7.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 5.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 4.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 14.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.3% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.6% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.9% £200–700
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.0% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 50 88.0% 22,712 mi
30-60k 523 84.7% 49,679 mi
60-90k 2,226 78.1% 77,383 mi
90-120k 3,077 75.3% 104,257 mi
120k+ 2,015 72.2% 139,822 mi

Source: 7,894 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Outlander MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander?

76.0% of the 7,894 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 69.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (7.33%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (5.32%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (4.10%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.0% of the time, falling to 72.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander in this dataset had covered 100,414 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander?

Diesel: 76.0% pass rate across 7,864 tests. Petrol: 84.6% pass rate across 13 tests. Hybrid: 90.0% pass rate across 10 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.