2013 Vauxhall Mokka MOT pass rate

Pass rate

75.7%

Around average — 2.9 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 48,333 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£58

Most common fault

Suspension

26.1% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

5.9 pts down across model years — 6.8% in 2012, 0.9% in 2019.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.1% pass
  • Avoid 2012 75.0% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 23.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.6%
Typical mileage
83k mi

The 2013 Vauxhall Mokka MOT pass rate is 75.7% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Vauxhall Mokka on the real record

75.7% of 2013 Vauxhall Mokka MOTs passed — 48,333 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Mokka does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

When it fails, it costs

Only 14% of this model’s typical repairs come in under £30 in parts — the failures here tend to be the kind that need a garage rather than a bulb.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Mokka? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Vauxhall Mokka compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.6%. The median 2013 Vauxhall Mokka in this dataset had covered 83,257 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 59% of tests, with a 74.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.0% of the time, April–September 75.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 5.53% of tests.

  • 48,333 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.7% overall pass rate, 68.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Mokka, the average is 80.9% — best year 2023 (98.1%), worst 2012 (75.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
48,333
Typical mileage (median)
83,257 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Mokka
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Mokka MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.2%
30-60k 81.5%
60-90k 75.9%
90-120k 72.9%
120k+ 71.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 74.7%
Petrol 77.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (59% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Mokka

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,451 77.7%
North West 5,619 76.3%
Yorkshire 5,374 76.3%
South West 5,022 72.8%
West Midlands 4,998 77.1%
East of England 4,806 78.3%
Scotland 4,255 70.7%
East Midlands 3,838 75.0%
Wales 3,090 73.6%
North East 3,014 74.3%
London 866 85.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Mokka

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.1%
+5.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 18.1%
−1.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.1%
−3.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.7%
−2.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.0%
  • Steering 5.8%
  • Advisories 4.7%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Body & chassis 3.3%
  • Identification 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Vauxhall Mokka tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Mokka

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.5% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 4.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the coil springs 4.5% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Mokka through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£58 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£58
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
14%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 48,333 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mokka, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2012 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.0% to 98.1% — a spread of 23.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 75.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2013 75.7%
    ball joint dust cover no longer…
  3. 2014 77.6% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  4. 2015 78.6% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  5. 2016 79.1% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  6. 2017 81.3% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  7. 2018 84.2% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  8. 2019 88.0% wipers does not clear the…
  9. 2021 90.6% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2022 91.9% wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2023 98.1% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Vauxhall Mokka with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Vauxhall Mokka 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 93,301 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 24,568 26.10% 20.98% +5.12
Tyres 17,002 18.10% 19.76% −1.66
Brakes 16,040 17.10% 20.89% −3.79
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9,119 9.70% 12.21% −2.51
Noise, emissions and leaks 8,428 9.00% 5.52% +3.48
Steering 5,414 5.80% 2.57% +3.23
Non-component advisories 4,373 4.70% 4.18% +0.52
Visibility 3,868 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Body, chassis, structure 3,092 3.30% 5.57% −2.27
Identification of the vehicle 1,397 1.50% 1.76% −0.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 48,333 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 5.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.7% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.1% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 13.0% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.1% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.3% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 803 89.2% 23,442 mi
30-60k 8,227 81.5% 48,906 mi
60-90k 19,580 75.9% 75,360 mi
90-120k 13,634 72.9% 102,867 mi
120k+ 6,073 71.6% 139,953 mi

Source: 48,333 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Mokka MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Vauxhall Mokka?

75.7% of the 48,333 2013 Vauxhall Mokka tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 68.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Vauxhall Mokka?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.53%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.25%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.75%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Vauxhall Mokka MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.2% of the time, falling to 71.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Vauxhall Mokka in this dataset had covered 83,257 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Vauxhall Mokka?

Diesel: 74.7% pass rate across 28,417 tests. Petrol: 77.1% pass rate across 19,914 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Vauxhall Mokka MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.