2019 Vauxhall Mokka MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.0%

Above average — 1.5 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 73,695 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £16–£44

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.1% pass
  • Avoid 2012 75.0% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 23.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.5%
Typical mileage
32k mi

The 2019 Vauxhall Mokka MOT pass rate is 88.0% of its MOT tests — 1.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Vauxhall Mokka on the real record

88.0% of 2019 Vauxhall Mokka MOTs passed — 73,695 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Mokka does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 32.4% of everything recorded on the 2019 Vauxhall Mokka, against 19.8% nationally — 12.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Mokka? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Vauxhall Mokka compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.5%. The median 2019 Vauxhall Mokka in this dataset had covered 32,312 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 95% of tests, with a 88.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.3% of the time, April–September 87.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 3.02% of tests.

  • 73,695 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.0% overall pass rate, 86.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Mokka, the average is 80.9% — best year 2023 (98.1%), worst 2012 (75.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
73,695
Typical mileage (median)
32,312 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Mokka
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Mokka MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.2%
30-60k 85.4%
60-90k 80.5%
90-120k 76.5%
120k+ 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 88.1%
Diesel 85.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (95% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Mokka

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 13,041 89.0%
Scotland 10,398 83.5%
North West 8,161 88.5%
East of England 7,432 89.5%
Yorkshire 6,964 88.3%
South West 6,446 88.4%
West Midlands 6,433 89.0%
East Midlands 5,027 88.5%
North East 3,909 87.5%
Wales 3,391 88.8%
London 2,490 90.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Mokka

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 32.4%
+12.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.0%
+1.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 10.2%
+5.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 9.1%
−11.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 7.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 6.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.8%
  • Body & chassis 3.7%
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Steering 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Vauxhall Mokka tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Mokka

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 3.0% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brakes 1.5% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Mokka through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £16–£44 — and 57% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£16–£44
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
57%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 73,695 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mokka, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2012 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.0% to 98.1% — a spread of 23.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 75.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2013 75.7% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  3. 2014 77.6% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  4. 2015 78.6% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  5. 2016 79.1% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  6. 2017 81.3% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  7. 2018 84.2% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  8. 2019 88.0%
    wipers does not clear the…
  9. 2021 90.6% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2022 91.9% wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2023 98.1% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Vauxhall Mokka with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Vauxhall Mokka 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 66,181 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 21,597 32.40% 19.76% +12.64
Brakes 14,647 22.00% 20.89% +1.11
Visibility 6,764 10.20% 4.97% +5.23
Suspension 6,041 9.10% 20.98% −11.88
Non-component advisories 5,082 7.60% 4.18% +3.42
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4,555 6.80% 12.21% −5.41
Noise, emissions and leaks 3,892 5.80% 5.52% +0.28
Body, chassis, structure 2,457 3.70% 5.57% −1.87
Identification of the vehicle 822 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Steering 324 0.50% 2.57% −2.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 73,695 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.0% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.3% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.2% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 2.8% £200–700
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.6% £20–80
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 2.5% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 32,647 92.2% 20,137 mi
30-60k 35,193 85.4% 41,971 mi
60-90k 5,477 80.5% 69,077 mi
90-120k 340 76.5% 98,589 mi
120k+ 32 75.0% 145,341 mi

Source: 73,695 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Mokka MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Vauxhall Mokka?

88.0% of the 73,695 2019 Vauxhall Mokka tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 86.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Vauxhall Mokka?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.02%), wipers blade defective (2.36%), ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (1.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Vauxhall Mokka MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.2% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Vauxhall Mokka in this dataset had covered 32,312 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Vauxhall Mokka?

Petrol: 88.1% pass rate across 70,317 tests. Diesel: 85.1% pass rate across 3,378 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Vauxhall Mokka MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.