Vauxhall Mokka 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Vauxhall Mokka 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 89.8% in N down to 69.6% in KY — 20.2 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 114 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 20.2-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Vauxhall Mokka in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.0 extra failures — about £20–£52 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
35 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Peugeot 208 (20.3). Narrower: Citroen Xsara (20).
Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| KY | 69.6% | 1,823 |
| PH | 70.0% | 427 |
| DD | 70.5% | 1,024 |
| AB | 71.8% | 1,580 |
| FK | 72.7% | 751 |
| ML | 72.8% | 1,230 |
| GL | 74.2% | 1,646 |
| EH | 74.3% | 2,366 |
| IV | 74.8% | 687 |
| G | 75.1% | 3,126 |
| DL | 75.3% | 1,091 |
| PO | 75.5% | 2,113 |
| PA | 75.5% | 916 |
| GU | 75.6% | 1,322 |
| NN | 75.8% | 1,903 |
| CF | 76.2% | 2,635 |
| CW | 76.4% | 1,119 |
| FY | 76.5% | 810 |
| SP | 76.6% | 496 |
| ST | 76.6% | 1,571 |
| LN | 76.7% | 1,102 |
| KA | 76.7% | 1,118 |
| TD | 76.9% | 485 |
| PL | 76.9% | 1,378 |
| HD | 76.9% | 516 |
| WD | 77.0% | 469 |
| BS | 77.2% | 2,314 |
| EX | 77.3% | 1,394 |
| SA | 77.3% | 1,714 |
| HG | 77.5% | 386 |
| NP | 77.5% | 1,370 |
| LS | 77.5% | 1,630 |
| YO | 77.6% | 1,748 |
| BH | 77.7% | 1,484 |
| SR | 77.8% | 873 |
| DT | 77.9% | 384 |
| BA | 77.9% | 1,031 |
| SK | 77.9% | 1,005 |
| OL | 78.0% | 1,154 |
| NE | 78.0% | 3,916 |
| HR | 78.0% | 546 |
| OX | 78.0% | 1,280 |
| SN | 78.2% | 966 |
| PR | 78.2% | 1,261 |
| HU | 78.3% | 1,662 |
| NG | 78.6% | 3,339 |
| SY | 78.7% | 1,338 |
| TF | 78.7% | 578 |
| WA | 78.8% | 1,436 |
| SO | 78.9% | 1,964 |
| BL | 79.0% | 1,060 |
| WF | 79.2% | 1,368 |
| TR | 79.4% | 373 |
| HP | 79.4% | 1,081 |
| DH | 79.4% | 1,149 |
| CV | 79.4% | 1,544 |
| DN | 79.4% | 2,228 |
| BD | 79.6% | 959 |
| KW | 79.6% | 230 |
| TQ | 79.6% | 661 |
| MK | 79.6% | 1,673 |
| WS | 79.6% | 1,567 |
| TA | 79.7% | 605 |
| CT | 79.8% | 1,230 |
| NR | 79.8% | 1,923 |
| RH | 79.8% | 811 |
| BN | 79.8% | 1,036 |
| PE | 79.9% | 2,394 |
| CH | 80.0% | 2,520 |
| SG | 80.1% | 978 |
| TS | 80.2% | 2,153 |
| RG | 80.2% | 2,209 |
| WN | 80.2% | 774 |
| TN | 80.3% | 1,719 |
| CM | 80.5% | 1,307 |
| WV | 80.5% | 1,120 |
| DY | 80.9% | 1,284 |
| CA | 80.9% | 603 |
| LA | 81.0% | 820 |
| AL | 81.1% | 497 |
| DG | 81.1% | 429 |
| IP | 81.2% | 1,301 |
| WR | 81.2% | 719 |
| SW | 81.3% | 427 |
| CO | 81.3% | 1,228 |
| HX | 81.4% | 322 |
| L | 81.5% | 1,914 |
| LE | 81.5% | 1,839 |
| DE | 81.6% | 2,136 |
| S | 81.7% | 3,887 |
| M | 81.7% | 1,950 |
| B | 81.9% | 3,911 |
| LL | 82.1% | 2,092 |
| CB | 82.2% | 718 |
| SS | 82.2% | 1,256 |
| ME | 82.3% | 1,680 |
| LU | 82.7% | 1,392 |
| KT | 83.1% | 745 |
| CR | 83.6% | 937 |
| BB | 83.6% | 975 |
| E | 84.0% | 749 |
| SE | 84.1% | 1,338 |
| SL | 84.1% | 673 |
| SM | 84.1% | 340 |
| HA | 84.2% | 462 |
| EN | 84.7% | 823 |
| BR | 84.8% | 460 |
| UB | 85.0% | 732 |
| RM | 85.1% | 1,388 |
| DA | 85.2% | 1,605 |
| NW | 85.9% | 384 |
| TW | 86.9% | 801 |
| IG | 87.2% | 288 |
| N | 89.8% | 508 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (80.9%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 9 points above its own all-years national rate.