Pass rate
Around average — 3.7 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 109,871 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £20–£52
Pass rate
Around average — 3.7 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 109,871 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £20–£52
Most common fault
Tyres
29.4% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 23.1 points. See every year →
The 2018 Vauxhall Mokka MOT pass rate is 84.2% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.4% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Mokka does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 29.4% of everything recorded on the 2018 Vauxhall Mokka, against 19.8% nationally — 9.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Vauxhall Mokka? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 3.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.4%. The median 2018 Vauxhall Mokka in this dataset had covered 40,134 mi.
95% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 84.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.5% of the time, April–September 83.8%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 3.77% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (95% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 21,918 | 85.9% |
| North West | 12,640 | 83.8% |
| Scotland | 12,180 | 77.8% |
| East of England | 11,074 | 87.1% |
| West Midlands | 10,145 | 85.2% |
| Yorkshire | 9,890 | 83.8% |
| South West | 9,659 | 84.1% |
| East Midlands | 7,529 | 84.6% |
| North East | 5,258 | 81.6% |
| Wales | 4,909 | 83.8% |
| London | 4,668 | 88.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 3.8% of tests
“ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the coil springs 3.0% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the wipers and washers 2.5% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£52 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 109,871 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
11 model years on record, from 2012 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.0% to 98.1% — a spread of 23.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 121,768 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 36,045 | 29.40% | 19.76% | +9.64 |
| Brakes | 25,852 | 21.10% | 20.89% | +0.21 |
| Suspension | 16,011 | 13.10% | 20.98% | −7.88 |
| Visibility | 9,232 | 7.50% | 4.97% | +2.53 |
| Non-component advisories | 8,527 | 7.00% | 4.18% | +2.82 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 8,278 | 6.80% | 5.52% | +1.28 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 7,887 | 6.40% | 5.57% | +0.83 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 7,747 | 6.30% | 12.21% | −5.91 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1,473 | 1.20% | 1.76% | −0.56 |
| Steering | 716 | 0.60% | 2.57% | −1.97 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 3.8% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 3.0% | £25–65 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.0% | £18–45 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 2.5% | £8–22 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 2.4% | £8–22 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.7% | £18–45 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.1% | £80–200 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.1% | £3–12 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 1.1% | £8–22 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 1.0% | £45–120 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 16.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 12.3% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 10.3% | £45–95 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 5.7% | £45–120 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 4.1% | £200–700 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 3.1% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 31,308 | 91.1% | 21,352 mi |
| 30-60k | 60,837 | 82.9% | 43,625 mi |
| 60-90k | 16,042 | 76.6% | 69,980 mi |
| 90-120k | 1,480 | 73.3% | 99,273 mi |
| 120k+ | 192 | 72.9% | 137,017 mi |
Source: 109,871 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
84.2% of the 109,871 2018 Vauxhall Mokka tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 81.4%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.77%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.04%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.1% of the time, falling to 72.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Vauxhall Mokka in this dataset had covered 40,134 mi.
Petrol: 84.3% pass rate across 104,912 tests. Diesel: 82.6% pass rate across 4,959 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.