Mitsubishi MOT pass rates

Mitsubishi MOT pass rates, ranked across 40 models and 1,010,501 DVSA MOT tests between 2000 and 2021, from the Asx Exceed (93.8%) to the Space Star (64.8%). The tables below compare every model with enough tests to rank, list the most-tested models, and link to each model's own pass-rate and fault pages.

MOT PASS RATES

How every Mitsubishi model really fares

80.7% across 1,010,501 tests in 40 models, 2023–2025

Pass rates

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

How Mitsubishi models compare on the MOT

The spread across Mitsubishi models is wide — 93.8% for the Asx Exceed at the top and 64.8% for the Space Star at the bottom, a 29.0-point gap across 4,327 and 5,797 recorded tests respectively. Most Mitsubishi models sit much closer to the middle (around 82.6%, on 95,389 tests for the Asx). The best and worst are both real DVSA results, not opinions: the pass rate is the share of every completed MOT test for that model that ended in a pass.

Every figure above is drawn from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records for the 2000–2021 data years: 1,010,501 tests across 40 Mitsubishi models. A pass rate counts every completed test — first attempt and retests — so the figures above include a van or motorhome being tested twice in one year. The first-time pass figures on each model page are lower as a result. See the methodology page for exactly how each rate is calculated and how the DVSA source data is filtered.

Pass rate, all models

80.7% Around average

1,010,501 tests across 40 models, 2000–2021.

All Mitsubishi models ranked by pass rate

Model Pass rate Tests Best year Worst year
Asx Exceed 93.8% 4,327 2019 2021
Eclipse Cross Exceed 2 variants 92.8% 3,193 2020 2021
Asx Dynamic 91.7% 2,341 2019 2020
Outlander Dynamic 91.5% 8,644 2021 2019
Eclipse Cross Dynamic 2 variants 91.4% 2,484 2020 2019
Outlander Exceed 91.2% 8,633 2021 2019
L200 Barbarian X 90.8% 7,578 2019 2020
Eclipse 90.3% 30,000 2020 2017
L200 Challenger Di-D 89.6% 3,767 2019 2020
Mirage 2 variants 87.9% 36,159 2019 2013
Outlander 2 variants 83.7% 244,209 2019 2007
Asx 3 variants 82.6% 95,389 2020 2010
L200 4 variants 79.0% 299,746 2021 2009
Shogun 2 variants 77.3% 105,518 2021 2006
Lancer 76.9% 34,736 2018 2010
Pajero 76.9% 4,699 2017 2007
Colt 73.1% 86,319 2013 2001
Delica 72.0% 4,539 2010 2014
Grandis 70.0% 4,415 2006 2009
Shogun Pinin 69.2% 4,954 2000 2002
Carisma 68.7% 2,495 2000 2003
Space Star 64.8% 5,797 2000 2003

Ranked by aggregate pass rate across all years, for the 22 models with at least 2,000 tests — the 18 smaller Mitsubishi models are listed below, unranked.

Other Mitsubishi models

Fewer than 2,000 tests each, so they are not ranked — every model still has its own pass-rate page.

Most-tested Mitsubishi models

Compare with the market

Best and worst lists, and the full A–Z.

Reading the numbers

A pass rate covers every completed test recorded for that model and year, including retests. First-attempt figures are lower. See how we calculate.