Pass rate, every year
95,389 tests across 11 model years, 2010–2020.
+1.6 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
95,389 tests across 11 model years, 2010–2020.
+1.6 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2020 95.0%
The strongest of the 11 years on record. See the 2020 page →
Worst year to buy
2010 74.3%
20.7 points below the 2020 peak. See the 2010 page →
The Mitsubishi Asx MOT pass rate is 82.6%, +1.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 95,389 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2010 and 2020. This page lists the most common Mitsubishi Asx MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Asx MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Mitsubishi Asx passed on its first attempt in 79.3%, and its overall record sits +1.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mitsubishi Asx in the 2023–2025 data: 95,389 tests across 11 model years (2010–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 95,389 |
| Overall pass rate | 82.6% |
| Passed on first attempt | 79.3% |
| Average mileage at test | 72,232 mi |
| Model years covered | 2010–2020 (11 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +1.6 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mitsubishi Asx, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 24% |
| Brakes | 21% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 18% |
| Steering | 17% |
| Visibility | 13% |
| Tyres | 4% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 3% |
| Road Wheels | 0% |
Shares are over the Mitsubishi Asx's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 24% of the recorded Mitsubishi Asx failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.9%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.8%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.8%) among the Mitsubishi Asx's suspension faults.
Around 21% of the recorded Mitsubishi Asx failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (1.4%), "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (1.4%), "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (1.3%) among the Mitsubishi Asx's brakes faults.
Around 18% of the recorded Mitsubishi Asx failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.3%), "Position lamp not working" (0.8%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.1%) among the Mitsubishi Asx's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mitsubishi Asx, each with how many of the model's 95,389 tests it was noted on.
2 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod end dust cover damaged | 3.3% | 0.7% | 4.7× | £18–£45 |
| Brake pads under 1.5 mm | 15.2% | 8.6% | 1.8× | £18–£45 part £25–£40 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (95,389 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Asx records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Mitsubishi Asx model year on record is 2020 (95.0% across 424 tests), and the weakest is 2010 (74.3%). The gap between them is 20.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Mitsubishi Asx reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 Asx | 424 | 95.0% |
| 2019 Asx | 3,637 | 92.1% |
| 2018 Asx | 7,101 | 90.6% |
| 2017 Asx | 13,267 | 87.3% |
| 2016 Asx | 10,777 | 85.6% |
| 2015 Asx | 15,925 | 83.4% |
| 2014 Asx | 13,651 | 79.8% |
| 2013 Asx | 8,996 | 78.5% |
| 2012 Asx | 7,740 | 78.5% |
| 2011 Asx | 7,823 | 76.6% |
| 2010 Asx | 6,048 | 74.3% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Mitsubishi Asx's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mitsubishi Asx.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mitsubishi Asx. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
82.6% of the 95,389 recorded Mitsubishi Asx MOT tests ended in a pass, +1.6 percentage points above the national average. 79.3% of those passed on the first attempt.
2020 is the strongest Mitsubishi Asx year on record at 95.0%, while 2010 is the weakest at 74.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Mitsubishi Asx failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.