2017 Mitsubishi Asx MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.3%

Above average — 1.3 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 13,267 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£77

Most common fault

Brakes

39.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

0.9 pts up across model years — 3.7% in 2010, 4.6% in 2019.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 95.0% pass
  • Avoid 2010 74.3% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 20.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.6%
Typical mileage
52k mi

The 2017 Mitsubishi Asx MOT pass rate is 87.3% of its MOT tests — 1.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Mitsubishi Asx on the real record

87.3% of 2017 Mitsubishi Asx MOTs passed — 13,267 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Asx does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.9× the national share

Brakes make up 39.7% of everything recorded on the 2017 Mitsubishi Asx, against 20.9% nationally — 18.8 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Asx? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Mitsubishi Asx compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 1.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.6%. The median 2017 Mitsubishi Asx in this dataset had covered 51,750 mi.

53% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 86.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.0% of the time, April–September 86.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 2.61% of tests.

  • 13,267 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.3% overall pass rate, 85.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Asx, the average is 82.6% — best year 2020 (95.0%), worst 2010 (74.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
13,267
Typical mileage (median)
51,750 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Asx
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Asx MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.5%
30-60k 88.8%
60-90k 83.9%
90-120k 78.6%
120k+ 75.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 86.7%
Petrol 88.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (53% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Asx

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 2,722 83.4%
South West 1,670 87.1%
South East 1,518 90.3%
West Midlands 1,448 89.2%
Yorkshire 1,410 86.8%
Wales 1,150 87.5%
North West 1,133 89.8%
East of England 713 89.1%
East Midlands 618 86.4%
North East 609 86.7%
London 276 93.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Asx

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 39.7%
+18.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 26.7%
+6.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 9.8%
−11.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 6.2%
+2.0 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.6%
  • Steering 3.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%
  • Identification 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Mitsubishi Asx tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Asx

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 2.6% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the brakes 2.0% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.6% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Asx through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£77 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£77
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 13,267 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Asx, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2010 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.3% to 95.0% — a spread of 20.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 74.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2011 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2012 78.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2013 78.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2014 79.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2015 83.4% track rod end ball joint dust…
  7. 2016 85.6% track rod end ball joint dust…
  8. 2017 87.3%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  9. 2018 90.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  10. 2019 92.1% wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2020 95.0% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Mitsubishi Asx with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Mitsubishi Asx 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 14,607 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 5,836 39.70% 20.89% +18.81
Tyres 3,920 26.70% 19.76% +6.94
Suspension 1,437 9.80% 20.98% −11.18
Non-component advisories 906 6.20% 4.18% +2.02
Visibility 759 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 674 4.60% 12.21% −7.61
Steering 534 3.60% 2.57% +1.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 279 1.90% 5.52% −3.62
Body, chassis, structure 152 1.00% 5.57% −4.57
Identification of the vehicle 110 0.70% 1.76% −1.06

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 13,267 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 1.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.98% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.93% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.93% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 15.1% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.2% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 6.9% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.7% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.1% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,573 94.5% 22,659 mi
30-60k 6,981 88.8% 45,501 mi
60-90k 3,783 83.9% 71,888 mi
90-120k 772 78.6% 100,688 mi
120k+ 157 75.8% 139,868 mi

Source: 13,267 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Asx MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Mitsubishi Asx?

87.3% of the 13,267 2017 Mitsubishi Asx tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 85.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Mitsubishi Asx?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.61%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.97%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.57%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Mitsubishi Asx MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.5% of the time, falling to 75.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Mitsubishi Asx in this dataset had covered 51,750 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Mitsubishi Asx?

Diesel: 86.7% pass rate across 7,093 tests. Petrol: 88.1% pass rate across 6,174 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Mitsubishi Asx MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.