Pass rate
Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 107,584 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £31–£76
Pass rate
Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 107,584 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £31–£76
Most common fault
Brakes
34.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
1.0 pts down across model years — 3.1% in 2000, 2.1% in 2022.
Which year to buy
Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 18.1 points. See every year →
The 2017 Land Rover Discovery MOT pass rate is 87.2% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Discovery does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 34.0% of everything recorded on the 2017 Land Rover Discovery, against 20.9% nationally — 13.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Land Rover Discovery? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.5%. The median 2017 Land Rover Discovery in this dataset had covered 63,008 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 98% of tests, with a 87.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.6% of the time, April–September 86.8%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.44% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 23,251 | 87.2% |
| East of England | 13,023 | 87.7% |
| South West | 11,303 | 85.6% |
| North West | 10,957 | 87.6% |
| Yorkshire | 10,379 | 87.6% |
| Scotland | 9,559 | 84.2% |
| West Midlands | 9,308 | 88.7% |
| East Midlands | 7,158 | 87.6% |
| London | 4,495 | 88.6% |
| North East | 4,134 | 88.0% |
| Wales | 4,002 | 87.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the suspension joints 1.7% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 1.3% of tests
“malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£76 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 107,584 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.8% to 92.9% — a spread of 18.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 104,719 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 35,889 | 34.00% | 20.89% | +13.11 |
| Tyres | 31,629 | 30.00% | 19.76% | +10.24 |
| Suspension | 10,391 | 9.80% | 20.98% | −11.18 |
| Visibility | 6,651 | 6.30% | 4.97% | +1.33 |
| Non-component advisories | 6,581 | 6.20% | 4.18% | +2.02 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 6,014 | 5.70% | 12.21% | −6.51 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3,924 | 3.70% | 5.52% | −1.82 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1,849 | 1.80% | 5.57% | −3.77 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1,038 | 1.00% | 1.76% | −0.76 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 753 | 0.70% | 0.82% | −0.12 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.4% | £80–200 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.8% | £45–95 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.7% | £18–45 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.3% | £3–12 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.2% | £18–45 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.0% | £8–22 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.0% | £8–22 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 0.84% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.83% | £45–95 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.73% | £3–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.6% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 12.7% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 12.5% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 5.1% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 3.8% | £40–150 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 3.3% | £20–80 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 4,387 | 91.3% | 23,815 mi |
| 30-60k | 43,538 | 88.6% | 47,737 mi |
| 60-90k | 45,052 | 86.3% | 73,031 mi |
| 90-120k | 12,369 | 84.6% | 100,777 mi |
| 120k+ | 2,226 | 84.2% | 136,533 mi |
Source: 107,584 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
87.2% of the 107,584 2017 Land Rover Discovery tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 85.5%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.44%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.81%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (1.69%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.3% of the time, falling to 84.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Land Rover Discovery in this dataset had covered 63,008 mi.
Diesel: 87.2% pass rate across 105,571 tests. Petrol: 87.6% pass rate across 2,013 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.